KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

au niveau social

English translation: on (a) company/corporate level


11:27 Oct 17, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: au niveau social
M. X et M. Y disposeront, vis à vis des tiers, en leur qualité de co-gérant, des pouvoirs les plus étendus pour agir en toutes circonstances au nom de la société. Ces pouvoirs s’exerceront, au niveau social, dans le cadre des dispositions statutaires ou internes relatives à la répartition des délégations.

I also don't know how to translate "la répartition des délégations".
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:on (a) company/corporate level
Explanation:

With regard to third parties, in thier capacity as co-managers, X and Y shall have extensive powers to act for and on behalf of the company in any circumstances. These powers will be exerced at company level within the company’s internal and constitutional provisions relating to the delegation of authority.


- The last sentence can start with « at a company level » if the original goes on to say how these powers may be used externally. Otherwise, I woudl reduce the emphasis of « au niveau social » and place it elsewhere than at the beginning of the sentence and not use the article.
- « dispositions statuaires » : referring to what is provided in the company’s statuts (memo & arts), collectively referred to as « constitution » in UK English legal/corporate jargon.
- « répartition des délégations » : as I read it,n is referring to the way ‘power’ can be shared out among company members. AS it is clear from the beginning of the sentence that this bit is about internal powers, and that separating delegation and distribution here adds nothing in meaning, I think you could argue that « delegation of authority » is both clear and easily sufficiently precise.

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and for the detailed explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3at the corporate levelHelen D. Elliot
4 +1at corporate level
Csaba Ban
5on (a) company/corporate level
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Suggested modif
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4at company levelMary Lalevee
3 -1On A Social Level and Distribution/Sharing Out of the Delegated Groups
Jacqui s


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the corporate level


Explanation:
This text looks more 'legal' than 'business' in nature, so I'll wait for the experts to weigh in.

Délégation may be a reference to the "delegation of authority" but that's a guess.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot: distribution of functions - suggestion for 2nd part
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes for "corporate level", altho in UK English, if we were to use an article at all here, it wld be the indefinite "a"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki, good to know.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at corporate level


Explanation:
social - from société, i.e. company
allocation of delegations


    Le Robert et Collins du Management
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui s: this may be a closer definition for 'social'...
39 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
On A Social Level and Distribution/Sharing Out of the Delegated Groups


Explanation:
That's an undrawn-out reply. All of it.. ok, one more time:

As co-managers, MX and MY will dispose of wide powers with regards to third parties, to act in all circumstances, in the name of the firm. These powers, will be exercised, On A Social Level, within the context of statutory or internal systems which rely on The Distribution/Sharing Out of the Delegated Groups.

There, was this useful?? ;)

Jacqui s
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Sorry, but this is gobbledigook...
1 hr
  -> I've realize it's supposed to be 'on a company level', here if it's in a business place...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at company level


Explanation:
the allocation (or assignment) of delegations of powers.
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on (a) company/corporate level


Explanation:

With regard to third parties, in thier capacity as co-managers, X and Y shall have extensive powers to act for and on behalf of the company in any circumstances. These powers will be exerced at company level within the company’s internal and constitutional provisions relating to the delegation of authority.


- The last sentence can start with « at a company level » if the original goes on to say how these powers may be used externally. Otherwise, I woudl reduce the emphasis of « au niveau social » and place it elsewhere than at the beginning of the sentence and not use the article.
- « dispositions statuaires » : referring to what is provided in the company’s statuts (memo & arts), collectively referred to as « constitution » in UK English legal/corporate jargon.
- « répartition des délégations » : as I read it,n is referring to the way ‘power’ can be shared out among company members. AS it is clear from the beginning of the sentence that this bit is about internal powers, and that separating delegation and distribution here adds nothing in meaning, I think you could argue that « delegation of authority » is both clear and easily sufficiently precise.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and for the detailed explanation

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggested modif


Explanation:
Instead of "within the company's..." you might prefer "according to the company's..."

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431