KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

La cession d\'immeubles par nature

English translation: transfer of tangible property by type


01:43 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: La cession d\'immeubles par nature
I know what "en nature" means, but what does "par nature" mean here? it is in a list of acts that require the approval of the Management Board.
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:transfer of tangible property by type
Explanation:
I would suggest not using real property, but "tangible property" on its own. It sounds close to "real property", "real estate" a sort of US/UK hybrid. The definition of "tangible property" should suffice :

" property that has a physical existence, eg chattels and land, but not choses in actionnor incorporeal hereditaments (which are intangible property)."

(Oxford Dic of Law, OUP)

Also "immovables", always expressed in the plural when used as a noun, for "tangible things that cannot be physically moved, particularly land and buildings". (The same dico as before).

"Cession" can be a number of things, "transfer", "conveyance", "sale" etc, but I know that you know that!

I concur with previous answer for "par nature".

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transfer of tangible property by type
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4cession/conveyance of real property by type
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cession/conveyance of real property by type


Explanation:
"par nature ou par destination" = by type (category) or purpose. See link:


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/leg/ppl00-105.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer of tangible property by type


Explanation:
I would suggest not using real property, but "tangible property" on its own. It sounds close to "real property", "real estate" a sort of US/UK hybrid. The definition of "tangible property" should suffice :

" property that has a physical existence, eg chattels and land, but not choses in actionnor incorporeal hereditaments (which are intangible property)."

(Oxford Dic of Law, OUP)

Also "immovables", always expressed in the plural when used as a noun, for "tangible things that cannot be physically moved, particularly land and buildings". (The same dico as before).

"Cession" can be a number of things, "transfer", "conveyance", "sale" etc, but I know that you know that!

I concur with previous answer for "par nature".



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki.
Mary