KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

par delegation

English translation: by proxy / in absence / by procuration


11:55 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: par delegation
"par delegation" appears after people's names and/or words like administrative assistant or office assistant in legal documents. Thx, Steve
stevo
English translation:by proxy / in absence / by procuration
Explanation:
as far as I know it means that the signatory has signed the relevant document either because

a) the relevant signatory has delegated the task to him (by procuration/by proxy)

b) the relevant signatory was absent at the time of signature (in absence)

My tendency is towards by proxy in this case.

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks very much. "By proxy" has the right meaning in this case. Thx again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by proxy / in absence / by procurationKlaus Dorn
1appointed by delegation
Marta Argat


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by proxy / in absence / by procuration


Explanation:
as far as I know it means that the signatory has signed the relevant document either because

a) the relevant signatory has delegated the task to him (by procuration/by proxy)

b) the relevant signatory was absent at the time of signature (in absence)

My tendency is towards by proxy in this case.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks very much. "By proxy" has the right meaning in this case. Thx again.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
appointed by delegation


Explanation:
or simply "appointed"

Marta Argat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian