KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les deux co-vice-présidents

English translation: (joint) (co-)vice presidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:co-vice-présidents
English translation:(joint) (co-)vice presidents
Entered by: Germaine

14:29 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les deux co-vice-présidents
Composition d'un conseil d'administration

"...le président du conseil d'administration de XXX, les deux co-vice-présidents du conseil d'administration de YYY...

Toute expression pouvant remplacer "co(-)vice-président" dans la version française sera également bienvenue!
Germaine
Canada
co-vice presidents
Explanation:
Tout simplement! Exemples:

"Susan Blomquist and Nancy Knoff, co-presidents; Lisa Davenport and Ethel Doyle, co-vice presidents;" (http://www.town.arlington.ma.us/schools/ptos.htm)

"Article II – Term of Office

A. The term of office for the Co-Vice Presidents will be one year, after which the Co-Vice Presidents automatically assume the office of Co-President for one year. "
(http://www.saintantoninus.org/bylaws.html)
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint vice-presidents, joint vice-chairmen
VBaby
5co-vice presidents
Irina Glozman
4 +1Co-Vice ChairmenJH Trads
4co-vice presidentsDaphne b
4pour mettre les points sur les i...Daphne b
4the two vice presidentsxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the two vice presidents


Explanation:
The co- is superfluous.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
since I have 5 vice-presidents but only 2 "co"...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: since I have 5 vice-presidents but only 2 "co"...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-vice presidents


Explanation:
Tout simplement! Exemples:

"Susan Blomquist and Nancy Knoff, co-presidents; Lisa Davenport and Ethel Doyle, co-vice presidents;" (http://www.town.arlington.ma.us/schools/ptos.htm)

"Article II – Term of Office

A. The term of office for the Co-Vice Presidents will be one year, after which the Co-Vice Presidents automatically assume the office of Co-President for one year. "
(http://www.saintantoninus.org/bylaws.html)


    Reference: http://www.town.arlington.ma.us/schools/ptos.htm
    Reference: http://www.saintantoninus.org/bylaws.html
Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
19 mins

disagree  xxxJon Zuber: What happened to the "two"? There could be more.
23 mins
  -> You're absolutely right!!! I forgot the "two"

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Co-Vice Chairmen


Explanation:
this term can be used as you see in the ref. below:

"of Ambassador Breitenstein of Finland and Ambassador Jayanama of Thailand as Co-Vice
Chairmen and sincerely hope that they would steer the work of the Working ...
www.un.int/pakistan/19970310.htm "

En francais on pourrait dire les deux v-p, ou les v-p conjoints




    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
d'accord, mais je rallie la majorité...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: This is correct. (The *président du conseil d'administration* is the Chairman of the Board of Directors)
13 mins
  -> merci Helen
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: d'accord, mais je rallie la majorité...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
co-vice presidents


Explanation:
Leave it "AS IS": co-vice presidents
For example, sites using this term:

Arlington, Massachusetts, PTO information
... and Nancy Knoff, co-presidents; Lisa Davenport and Ethel Doyle, co-vice presidents;
James Hill, treasurer; Mark McCabe, correspondence secretary; Peggy Hallinan ...
http://www.town.arlington.ma.us/ptos99.htm

or

MICDS | Student Life: Middle School: Student Government
... Position: Officer(s): Co-Presidents, Ben Lux and Katherine Oberembt. Co-Vice
Presidents, Meredith Freeman and Garland Gregory. Treasurer, Catherine Reed. ...
http://students.micds.org/studentsmiddle/government/governme...


And many others.

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour mettre les points sur les i...


Explanation:
the TWO co-vice presidents

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 85

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint vice-presidents, joint vice-chairmen


Explanation:
Pour remplacer "co-"


    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?hl=de&q=%22joint+vice-chairmen%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.ch/search?q=%22joint+vice-presidents%22&hl...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: I like joint much more than co, but don't forget the two as joint does not necessarily imply 2.
1 hr