KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le premier

English translation: The said tenant


07:08 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le premier
"L'état dans lequel le premier reçoit lesdits locaux."
From an inventory report, which is done in Belgium when a tenant takes up the lease. The "premier" means the tenant (he wasn't mentioned first). I was after a legal term for him. Sorry, I was rushing!
robtrans
English translation:The said tenant
Explanation:
Having thought about it some more, and having read Colin's answer, I think it might be an idea to use "the said tenant".

Not only does this clearly indicate who is being referred to, but you also keep the 'legal' style...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Thankyou very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lessee
Marian Greenfield
5the tenantmckinnc
4(remark)xxxAbu Amaal
4The said tenant
jgal
4The former
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the tenant


Explanation:
The state in which the tenant finds the said property

I think it would sound odd to say the former, or forementioned (or forementioned tenant) here

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The former


Explanation:
French tends to use 'former' and 'latter' rather more than English, but in legalese, it is probably best to stick with 'the former' or 'the first party'.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The said tenant


Explanation:
Having thought about it some more, and having read Colin's answer, I think it might be an idea to use "the said tenant".

Not only does this clearly indicate who is being referred to, but you also keep the 'legal' style...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Thankyou very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lessee


Explanation:
lessee/lessor is more commonly found in leases than tenant/lessor, at least here in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: specific.
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(remark)


Explanation:
GDT recommends "taker" for "premier" under "droit"

Better suggestions than that have already been posted, but if any reassurance is needed as to the specialized usage involved, this should put it to rest.


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51