KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

faits de l’espèce

English translation: the facts of the particular case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faits de l’espèce
English translation:the facts of the particular case
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

15:36 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / intellection property regulations...
French term or phrase: faits de l’espèce
for a company which manufacturers heating medical devices for operating theatres....this paragraph considers third parties using imitation of patented brands trying to pass them off as their own.

Le fait qu’un tiers utilise la marque dont il n’est pas le titulaire afin d’indiquer la destination du produit qu’il commercialise ne signifie pas nécessairement qu’il présente celui-ci comme étant d’une qualité égale ou comme ayant des caractéristiques équivalentes à celles du produit revêtu de cette marque.
Une telle présentation dépend des faits de l’espèce et il appartient à la juridiction de renvoi d’en apprécier l’existence éventuelle en fonction des circonstances de l’affaire au principal.
Jason Willis-Lee
the facts of the particular case
Explanation:
of the case
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the facts of the particular casexxxCMJ_Trans
4specific context / case in pointSandra Petch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the facts of the particular case


Explanation:
of the case

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
20 mins

agree  iulian dobreanu: or, ... depends on facts of test case
54 mins

agree  Linda Young
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faits de l�esp�ce
specific context / case in point


Explanation:
I think CMJ Trans is on the right lines.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8