titulaire

English translation: Incumbent (or simply use Employee)

French term or phrase:titulaire
English translation:Incumbent (or simply use Employee)
Entered by: Manoj Chauhan

10:40 Oct 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
French term or phrase: titulaire
nom de la demandresse/titulaire....

This is a letter regarding a complaint that has been issued against another company. I understand that there is a complainant (demandresse), but is it correct to translate "titulaire" as holder?
Kirsty Adams
United Kingdom
Incumbent (or simply use Employee)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Manoj Chauhan
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3owner
AllegroTrans
5 +1holder/bearer
Alison Billington
3title holder
Daryo
4 -2Incumbent (or simply use Employee)
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Incumbent (or simply use Employee)


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no ref or explanation for good reason. incumbent in this context is very unlikely. In English, incumbent is used for someone who holds (elected) political office. employee is also wrong/as wrong as wrong can get. should have used the disagree for once.
1 min

neutral  AllegroTrans: Incumbent is HIGHLY unlikely and we have no way of telling whether employee woukd be correct
52 mins

disagree  SafeTex: Titulare can be 'employee' but it is unlikely here as the asker has said that it is one company against another one. My colleagues are very lenient in just giving this a 'neutral'
56 mins

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Thank you for taking the time to give your suggestion. Some people just like to give a 'désaccord' ... It's in their nature ...
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
owner


Explanation:
Now that we have context, this should mean "owner (i.e. of the trademark being complained about)

Trademark - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Usage|
Fundamental concepts|
History|
Symbols

Trademarks are used to claim exclusive properties of products or services. The usage of trademarks by its owner can cause legal issues if this usage makes him guilty ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trademark - Cached
More results from en.wikipedia.org »
What Is a Trademark Owner? (with picture)
Brief and Straightforward Guide: What Is a Trademark Owner? (with picture)
www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-trademark-owner.htm - Cached
More results from wisegeek.com »

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, more than obvious now that we have all the info.
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Manoj Chauhan
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title holder


Explanation:
but there well may be some more appropriate option if you give more context (titulaire de quoi?)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-26 13:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trademark owner

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: you are assuming this person "holds title" to something but we have no idea whether this is the case; could just as easily be "owner" (e.g. owner of the item being complained about)// ya! glad I didn't give you a "disagree"
16 mins
  -> we do know now - holds the (property) title to the trademark that needs to be protected from another trademark of a too similar name – "title holder" wasn't wrong but unnecessarily too general/vague

neutral  rkillings: Better, "rightsholder", since this is about intellectual property (which is nothing BUT rights).
6 hrs
  -> yes, with more context "rightsholder" is far more precise that being the holder of some unspecified title to some unspecified rights ...

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder/bearer


Explanation:
This can be used for holder of official documents or certificates.

Alison Billington
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Indeed it can, but we are talking of trademarks here
2 hrs