KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

éviction de son fait personne

English translation: warranty of quiet possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éviction de son fait personne
English translation:warranty of quiet possession
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

10:45 Nov 4, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / intellectual property
French term or phrase: éviction de son fait personne
Taken from the Intellectual Property clause of a T&C of sale. It has come up before in the glossary, but not sufficiently to help with this incidence. In this case, DA is the seller of the Products.

DA ne donne pas d’autre garantie de propriété intellectuelle concernant les Produits que celle de l’éviction de son fait personnel, à l’exclusion de toute garantie d’éviction du fait des tiers.

My understanding is that DA will not make any IP claims relating to the Products, but it can't guarantee no third parties will; however i'm not sure that covers the full meaning.

Many thanks in advance.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
warranty of quiet possession
Explanation:
... attributable to itself only and not related to third parties.
IOW, DA provides a warranty of quiet possession of the goods, but not covering infringements by third parties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 12:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garantie d'éviction

Garantie qui oblige le vendeur de défendre l'acquéreur d'un bien contre le trouble apporté par autrui à sa possession et de l'indemniser au cas où la propriété de la chose vendue serait reconnue appartenir à un tiers ou grevée de droits réels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is "garantie d'éviction" and the warranty refers to disturbance of quiet possession of the goods by a third party. However, in this case, it only refers to disturbance causes due to a fault of or attributable the seller itself and not attributable to others.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, this explains it well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Warranty of his ousting control
Manoj Chauhan
4warranty of quiet possession
Sandra& Kenneth
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous questionsphilgoddard

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty of quiet possession


Explanation:
... attributable to itself only and not related to third parties.
IOW, DA provides a warranty of quiet possession of the goods, but not covering infringements by third parties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 12:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garantie d'éviction

Garantie qui oblige le vendeur de défendre l'acquéreur d'un bien contre le trouble apporté par autrui à sa possession et de l'indemniser au cas où la propriété de la chose vendue serait reconnue appartenir à un tiers ou grevée de droits réels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is "garantie d'éviction" and the warranty refers to disturbance of quiet possession of the goods by a third party. However, in this case, it only refers to disturbance causes due to a fault of or attributable the seller itself and not attributable to others.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, this explains it well.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Warranty of his ousting control


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Previous questions

Reference information:
I'm not saying these are right (I find them difficult to understand), but they may be helpful.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/1...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law%3A_contracts...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law%3A_contracts...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19