KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

articulé autour d'un centre d'oscillation

English translation: an element turning around a center of oscillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:articulé autour d'un centre d'oscillation
English translation:an element turning around a center of oscillation
Entered by: bharg

11:41 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Invention patent
French term or phrase: articulé autour d'un centre d'oscillation
L'invention a pour objet un procede et un dispositif d'equilibrage d'une pice articulee autour d'un centre d'oscillation.
bharg
India
an element turning around a center of oscillation
Explanation:
If it's a question of balancing, then I think it probably means 'articulée' in the sense of turning (though of course, not necessarily ROTATING)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance. Merry Christmas!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an element turning around a center of oscillation
Tony M
3...for balancing a part hinged about/around a centre of oscillation/fulcrum
Robintech
3(an articulated piece) around a center of oscillation
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(an articulated piece) around a center of oscillation


Explanation:
presuming a typo in "pice".

OSCILLATION - Definition by HyperDictionary.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... very remote. --Macaulay. {Axis of oscillation}, {Center of oscillation}.
See under {Axis}, and {Center}. Thesaurus Terms. Related ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/oscillation

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: "part" no? rather than "piece". And is it a part that is articulated itself or one that is articulated around the centre of oscillation????
7 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an element turning around a center of oscillation


Explanation:
If it's a question of balancing, then I think it probably means 'articulée' in the sense of turning (though of course, not necessarily ROTATING)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance. Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Katerina!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...for balancing a part hinged about/around a centre of oscillation/fulcrum


Explanation:
fulcrum = pivot, point d'appui, point d'oscillation...

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench