KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

mode réel d\'imposition

English translation: Actuals method / actual revenue and expense method


10:10 Jan 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax
French term or phrase: mode réel d\'imposition
Still the same tax document. This is a quote from Article L.55 of the French Tax Code: "Cette procedure s'applique également lorsque l'administration effectue la reconstitution du montant déclaré du bénéfice industriel... ou du chiffre d'affaires déterminé selon un mode réel d'imposition".
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:Actuals method / actual revenue and expense method
Explanation:
Note I am using actualS in the plural in the same way as you would say Cash or AccrualS.

The French system has the méthodes d'imposition réélle and simplifiée. I know all about it because I just had to make my choice to set up shop here. It really only makes sense to an outside reader by comparison, so you may want to add a translator's note. The simplified method is actually an estimated method ... it works on the basis that they assume that your profit is going to be x percent of your total sales and does not allow for loss carryover while the actuals method does.

HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In between, I found "régime réel" explained much as you have in Saxce.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Actuals method / actual revenue and expense method
Hermeneutica
4actual method of taxation
Parrot


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual method of taxation


Explanation:
A possibility: What is known as the 50/50 method in NY tax law. See:


    Reference: http://www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/2001/petrol/pt100_1101.pdf
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actuals method / actual revenue and expense method


Explanation:
Note I am using actualS in the plural in the same way as you would say Cash or AccrualS.

The French system has the méthodes d'imposition réélle and simplifiée. I know all about it because I just had to make my choice to set up shop here. It really only makes sense to an outside reader by comparison, so you may want to add a translator's note. The simplified method is actually an estimated method ... it works on the basis that they assume that your profit is going to be x percent of your total sales and does not allow for loss carryover while the actuals method does.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In between, I found "régime réel" explained much as you have in Saxce.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It's not either "régime réel" or "régime simplifié", it's "régime réel normal" and "régime réel simplifié".
1 hr