KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

imputation

English translation: allocation or attribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:imputation
English translation:allocation or attribution
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

12:48 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: imputation
**imputation** Article fonction 70388
Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
allocation or attribution
Explanation:
Détermination en quantité ou en qualité de la portion d'une masse de biens ou d'une valeur affectée par une opération juridique qui ne porte que sur une partie.

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
This is a difficult one. I've gone with "cost allocation". There really was not much to go on. Thank you to everyone, as most answers were along the same lines.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Charge-back or allocation
Subodh Jangid
4set off
fourth
3allocation or attribution
Narasimhan Raghavan
2account assignmentmimi 254
2allocation
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
allocation


Explanation:
or maybe cost allocation. More context would help

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation or attribution


Explanation:
Détermination en quantité ou en qualité de la portion d'une masse de biens ou d'une valeur affectée par une opération juridique qui ne porte que sur une partie.



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This is a difficult one. I've gone with "cost allocation". There really was not much to go on. Thank you to everyone, as most answers were along the same lines.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set off


Explanation:
One sum set-off against another to arrive at (as appropriate) the resulting net sum

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
account assignment


Explanation:
*

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charge-back or allocation


Explanation:
Détermination en quantité ou en qualité de la portion d'une masse de biens ou d'une valeur affectée par une opération juridique qui ne porte que sur une partie.

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi