KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Panier

English translation: meal allowances


09:13 Aug 10, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs / Finance
French term or phrase: Panier
Indémnités de Frais Sociaux et Panier (IFSP)
sousou
Algeria
English translation:meal allowances
Explanation:
The brief phrase - without further context - seems to suggest that this is a payment or repayment of social expenses and meal allowances.

But one must ask what are "social expenses". Several websites link them to remuneration e.g. "salaire et frais sociaux".
Selected response from:

InfoMarex
Ireland
Grading comment
Thks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1meal allowances
InfoMarex
4 -1Grocery
Sylvie Chartier
Summary of reference entries provided
past Kudoz
writeaway

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grocery


Explanation:
My guess

Sylvie Chartier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: groceries. I've heard it used colloquially (in NA English) to mean food in general (in the context: the animals are malnourished-they need groceries) but imo it's unsuitable in this context in any case /nothing. was just an example of use of groceries
13 mins
  -> what tells you the context is talking about animals ?

disagree  juliebarba: This doesn't suit the context
1 hr
  -> Well, I wasn't that far, it concern food anyway...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meal allowances


Explanation:
The brief phrase - without further context - seems to suggest that this is a payment or repayment of social expenses and meal allowances.

But one must ask what are "social expenses". Several websites link them to remuneration e.g. "salaire et frais sociaux".

InfoMarex
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 hr




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: past Kudoz

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/42...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aude Sylvain
7 mins
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: amazing that people hardly consult kudoz first....
11 mins
  -> this is from 2003. the reliabilty of the glossary was much higher back then. 100% erroneous entries were corrected. now they just remain so an asker who has no idea could well be led astray.
agree  juliebarba: looking up the subject in English is also good - meals allowance or subsistence expenses
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais