KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

quasi-doublement de l'aide fiscale

English translation: near doubling of tax relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quasi-doublement de l\'aide fiscale
English translation:near doubling of tax relief
Entered by: Nicky Over

12:39 Aug 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Charitable tax donation advantages
French term or phrase: quasi-doublement de l'aide fiscale
In a text about encouraging charitable donations and sponsorship from businesses. Context: "Un encouragement fiscal très incitatif s'applique aux dons des particuliers et des entreprises : X% de réduction fiscale, soit un *quasi-doublement de l'aide fiscale* pour le mécénat d'entreprise." Would a correct translation of this be "There is a very attractive tax advantage attached to donations from individuals and businesses: X% reduction in tax, or almost double the tax assistance for business sponsorship." Thanks in advance for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
near doubling of tax relief
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5near doubling of tax relief
kashew
4almost / nearly doubling the tax assistance for corporate sponsorship
Chris Hall


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
near doubling of tax relief


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Strauss: or "nearly doubling the tax relief" available...
9 mins

agree  mimi 254
18 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
59 mins

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  GeoS
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasi-doublement de l'aide fiscale pour le mécénat d'entreprise
almost / nearly doubling the tax assistance for corporate sponsorship


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8