KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

imprimé conventionnel

English translation: prescribed form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:imprimé conventionnel
English translation:prescribed form
Entered by: Louis Cyril P

10:51 Dec 7, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Non resident shareholders
French term or phrase: imprimé conventionnel
La réduction de cette retenue à la source sur la base du taux conventionnel peut être accordée ultérieurement par voie d'imputation ou de remboursement de l'impôt perçu au-delà de ce taux conventionnel, à la condition que les bénéficiaires de ces dividendes souscrivent un *imprimé conventionnel*, dans les conditions prévues par l'instruction précitée.
fourth
France
prescribed form
Explanation:
make an application through the prescribed form
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
Merci Louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2tax allowance formAlain Pommet
2prescribed formLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prescribed form


Explanation:
make an application through the prescribed form

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Louis

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tax allowance form


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like. I doubt that an 'official' translation exists. I think the 'conventionnel' part is probably referring to the tax treaty that may apply in each case (i.e. depending on where the shareholder is resident).

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fr-EnD: If indeed the document refers to a tax treaty or a tax convention, it will be important to ensure that this appears somewhere in the target text. In such a case, one might argue that the form is prescribed by the tax treaty/convention.
1 day 1 hr