KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

opposition à contrainte

English translation: appeal against enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opposition à contrainte
English translation:appeal against enforcement
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:04 Feb 6, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: opposition à contrainte
Lorsque le redevable de la taxe introduit une opposition a contrainte, lorsqu'une expertise en application de l'article 00, est requise or lorsqu'il a deja ete statue sur la contestation, avant la notification du rapport de conciliation, the service de conciliation fiscale est decharge de sa competence.
Shilpa Dawda
India
appeal against enforcement
Explanation:
Warners Solicitors, Tonbridge, Sevenoaks, Kent, Tunbridge ...
Law student Justin Zinda has lost his appeal against enforcement of a suspended possession ... is an important one in tax law, especially the law relating to Income Tax as ...
www.warners-solicitors.co.uk/news/section/21 - Cached
recent news articles adnan sami and afghan lady | adnan sami ...
... Priyanka considered a PJ.Adnan’s wisecrack about the recent income-tax raid ... Adnan Sami to file appeal against enforcement directorate order to confiscate flatsSinger ...
www.24dunia.com/english-news/search/recent-news-articles... - Cached
times law reports
... in his decision letter of May 7, 2008, dismissing Mr Fidler’s appeal against enforcement ... which exceeded their market value, so as to occasion a charge to income tax ...
timeslawreports.wordpress.com/page/5 - Cached
SCHWEITZER MAUDUIT INTERNATIONAL INC - SWM Annual Report (10 ...
We are subject to various business and income tax laws in each of the ... The courts issued injunctions, which were upheld on appeal, against enforcement of the ...
sec.edgar-online.com/schweitzer-mauduit-international... - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appeal against enforcement
AllegroTrans
4challenge to (tax) demand
Karen Vincent-Jones
3objection to the enforcement order
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appeal against enforcement


Explanation:
Warners Solicitors, Tonbridge, Sevenoaks, Kent, Tunbridge ...
Law student Justin Zinda has lost his appeal against enforcement of a suspended possession ... is an important one in tax law, especially the law relating to Income Tax as ...
www.warners-solicitors.co.uk/news/section/21 - Cached
recent news articles adnan sami and afghan lady | adnan sami ...
... Priyanka considered a PJ.Adnan’s wisecrack about the recent income-tax raid ... Adnan Sami to file appeal against enforcement directorate order to confiscate flatsSinger ...
www.24dunia.com/english-news/search/recent-news-articles... - Cached
times law reports
... in his decision letter of May 7, 2008, dismissing Mr Fidler’s appeal against enforcement ... which exceeded their market value, so as to occasion a charge to income tax ...
timeslawreports.wordpress.com/page/5 - Cached
SCHWEITZER MAUDUIT INTERNATIONAL INC - SWM Annual Report (10 ...
We are subject to various business and income tax laws in each of the ... The courts issued injunctions, which were upheld on appeal, against enforcement of the ...
sec.edgar-online.com/schweitzer-mauduit-international... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> thanks BD!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge to (tax) demand


Explanation:
When you are sent a demand for payment by the tax authorities, delivered by a bailiff, you normally have a period 30 days to challenge it, by sending a registered letter to the authority setting out the reasons why you consider that the demand is unjustified, or the amount incorrrect.


    Reference: http://www.netpme.fr/lettres-social/doc_136-opposition-a-con...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: is a "contrainte" a tax demand?
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objection to the enforcement order


Explanation:
If the debtor files an objection to the enforcement order, ...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insolvency_law_of_Switzerland
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16