KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

le sol y attenant

English translation: the land attached thereto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le sol y attenant
English translation:the land attached thereto
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:01 Feb 11, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: le sol y attenant
Cet assujetti est également censé prélever pour ses propres besoins le sol y attenant lorsque celui-ci a ouvert droit à une déduction complète ou partielle de la taxe.
Shilpa Dawda
India
the land attached thereto
Explanation:
This avoids any possible ambiguity of ther 2 previous answers and is a boilerplate phrase

Will of Philip Tree
Second I give and bequeath to Ann Hart wife of George Hart a certain dwelling house and premises with all the land attached thereto, being about seven acres, owned by me ...
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cannf/as_wills_philiptree.htm - Cached
LEGAL DRAFT,DEEDS,AGREEMENTS & AFFIDAVIT: 18-LEAVE AND ...
... Residential Flat No... on the ... floor in the building known as ... and situate at ... bearing Survey No... which, building with the land attached thereto ...
legal-helpline.blogspot.com/2010/06/18-leave-and-license... - Cached
Leave And License Agreement To A Company For Residence Of Its ...
... the owner of a Residential Flat No... on the ... floor in the building known as ... and situate at ... bearing Survey No... which, building with the land attached thereto ...
www.vakilno1.com/forms/leaselicense/Leaselicence-497.htm - Cached
RootsWeb: GAJACKSO-L [GAJACKSO-L] wilsl - Prosser Horton ...
... such widowhood & after the death or marriage of my wife Sarah I do give & bequeath the above described plantation & premises & all the land attached thereto ...
archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GAJACKSO/2004-01/... - Cached
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the land on which it standscc in nyc
4 +1the land attached thereto
AllegroTrans
4 +1any adjoining landAlison Sparks
4the abutting land
Germaine
3the curtilagexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the land on which it stands


Explanation:


26. The exemption from VAT provided for in Article 13B(g) of the Sixth Directive requires, first of all, the supply to concern a building or parts thereof, and the land on which it stands or they stand.
26. L’exonération de la TVA prévue à l’article 13, B, sous g), de ladite directive suppose, tout d’abord, que la livraison concernée ait pour objet un bâtiment ou la fraction d’un bâtiment et le sol y attenant.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: Your reference seems unarguable, but "attenant" means adjoining in both my experience and my dictionary!
4 hrs
  -> Oh, and OK. ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any adjoining land


Explanation:
Could also be adjoining land. Used in calculating Taxe Foncières and so on as well. Found in house purchase contracts referring to house plus surrounding land.

Alison Sparks
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Morley: But the land must belong to the property for it to be "attenant" - cannot be ANY adjoining land as that could be a neighbour's
1 hr
  -> Yes, sorry, forgot to be specific enough. Land must be a part of the same lot or lots being considered.

agree  B D Finch: cc's highly respectable reference notwithstanding, Collins dico gives "la maison attenante à la mienne" for the "house next door". However, not "any".
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the land attached thereto


Explanation:
This avoids any possible ambiguity of ther 2 previous answers and is a boilerplate phrase

Will of Philip Tree
Second I give and bequeath to Ann Hart wife of George Hart a certain dwelling house and premises with all the land attached thereto, being about seven acres, owned by me ...
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cannf/as_wills_philiptree.htm - Cached
LEGAL DRAFT,DEEDS,AGREEMENTS & AFFIDAVIT: 18-LEAVE AND ...
... Residential Flat No... on the ... floor in the building known as ... and situate at ... bearing Survey No... which, building with the land attached thereto ...
legal-helpline.blogspot.com/2010/06/18-leave-and-license... - Cached
Leave And License Agreement To A Company For Residence Of Its ...
... the owner of a Residential Flat No... on the ... floor in the building known as ... and situate at ... bearing Survey No... which, building with the land attached thereto ...
www.vakilno1.com/forms/leaselicense/Leaselicence-497.htm - Cached
RootsWeb: GAJACKSO-L [GAJACKSO-L] wilsl - Prosser Horton ...
... such widowhood & after the death or marriage of my wife Sarah I do give & bequeath the above described plantation & premises & all the land attached thereto ...
archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GAJACKSO/2004-01/... - Cached

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc: I like this too
12 hrs
  -> thanks cc

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the curtilage


Explanation:
*curtilage* if surrounding or enclosing a building vs. *messuage* which is the building plus the adjoining land.

Then no need to address the point whether the land is attached thereto or is *abutting* thereon.

*3 terms which have yet to be picked up on.



Example sentence(s):
  • The curtilage is an important legal term to define the land immediately surrounding a house or dwelling, including any closely associated buildings en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtilage
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the abutting land


Explanation:
abutting land
bien-fonds attenant, terrain attenant
http://www.scribd.com/doc/64171746/En-fr-Glosar-Juridic

abutting: immediately contiguous - attenant bordant voisin
DEF – Touching; sharing a common boundary.
OBS – In its primary meaning, "abutting" implies a closer proximity than does the term "adjacent", and whether "adjacent" is to be interpreted as "lying near to" or "actually adjoining" depends on the facts of each situation. The sides of the land are properly said to be adjoining to, and the ends abutting on, the land contiguous.
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench