KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Livre des procédures fiscales

English translation: Tax procedures guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Livre des procédures fiscales
English translation:Tax procedures guide
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:21 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: Livre des procédures fiscales
I could paraphrase this but would use an official English equivalent if there is one. Country: France. Context: income tax reassessment notice.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Tax procedures guide
Explanation:
I would not use a US equivalent. I would translate the French, which works well here IMO
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax procedures guideJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1income tax adjustment rules and regulations
cjohnstone
4US Master Tax Guidexxxsarahl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US Master Tax Guide


Explanation:
Amazon.com offers 4,000+ titles on this sexy topic. Have fun!

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income tax adjustment rules and regulations


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax procedures guide


Explanation:
I would not use a US equivalent. I would translate the French, which works well here IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee: I would just add "French tax procedures guide"
1 hr