KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

svp see phrase

English translation: To correct/deter the misuse of law/abuse of right and sanctions/penalties excluding good faith


18:35 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxes
French term or phrase: svp see phrase
On a notice of tax reassessment, a footnote to "Visa et nom de l'inspecteur principal" reads "En cas de répression d'un abus de droit et/ou de sanctions exclusives de bonne foi."
If the misuse of a right or penalties devoid of good faith are suppressed?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:To correct/deter the misuse of law/abuse of right and sanctions/penalties excluding good faith
Explanation:
sanctions for bad intent/or mala fide sanctions/penalties

cela veut dire des pénalités supplémentaires car le contribuable aurait agi de mauvais voix

since it is a reassessment - it is to protect the tax payer against abuse of law ignoring good faith

s'il est prouvé que ce n'est pas une erreur mais une tentative "d'ecroquer" le fisc, la personne est condamnée à payer des pénalités exclusive de bonne foi - comme s'il y a eu préméditation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-30 21:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de mauvaise foi - pardon :-)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Bonne année !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To correct/deter the misuse of law/abuse of right and sanctions/penalties excluding good faith
Jean-Luc Dumont
5See underxxxBourth
5In the event of detering misuse of law and/or bad faith approvals of tax returns inJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Punishing someone who abused the system and/or wrongly inflicted some kind of penaltyxxxsarahl
4I think you're right.
William Stein
3trespassing on lawfulpowers for the first bit and final settlement penalties for the latter
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you're right.


Explanation:
In the event of rectifying abuse of process or sanctions not made in good faith

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trespassing on lawfulpowers for the first bit and final settlement penalties for the latter


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punishing someone who abused the system and/or wrongly inflicted some kind of penalty


Explanation:
(doesn't have to be a fine, could be a lawsuit)
repression= punishment

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the event of detering misuse of law and/or bad faith approvals of tax returns in


Explanation:
suppression is a deterrent....something that stops something from happening..

in the prevention of misuse of law and approvals in bad faith

sanctions here is not penalty...I think it means tax returns that are approved by the person signing it...

they are trying to deter two things:
misuse of the law [illegal acts]
approvals of tax returns by the signatories made in bad faith

anyway, that's the idea(s)

there is no suppression...

good legal dictionaries make these things clearer in my opinion. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 20:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would really look out for the sanctions bit

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To correct/deter the misuse of law/abuse of right and sanctions/penalties excluding good faith


Explanation:
sanctions for bad intent/or mala fide sanctions/penalties

cela veut dire des pénalités supplémentaires car le contribuable aurait agi de mauvais voix

since it is a reassessment - it is to protect the tax payer against abuse of law ignoring good faith

s'il est prouvé que ce n'est pas une erreur mais une tentative "d'ecroquer" le fisc, la personne est condamnée à payer des pénalités exclusive de bonne foi - comme s'il y a eu préméditation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-30 21:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de mauvaise foi - pardon :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bonne année !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Ah, someone who has got the gist of it!
1 hr

agree  toubabou: Aucune objection votre honneur !
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See under


Explanation:
A variation on some of the above, with an attempt at explanation.

In the event of rectification of fiscal misconduct and/or (in the event of) sanctions (in the sense of penalization) where good faith has not been proven.

Have a look at http://www.juris.freesurf.fr/droit_fiscal/abus_de_droit.html

"Abus de droit" applies to tax evasion by means of misapplication of legal instruments solely to avoid the tax due, and applies mostly to inheritance tax it appears. "Répression" in this case does indeed appear not to mean "penalization", which is the dictionary definition, but rather "elimination/rectification" of the inappropriate transaction. This is in line with what I think is the generally accepted meaning of "répression des fraudes", i.e. the general combating of fraud rather than specific application of fines, etc. to achieve this end. If the inappropriate transaction was implemented in good faith there is no penalty, otherwise there is.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24