convention preventive

English translation: double taxation (avoidance) agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:convention preventive
English translation:double taxation (avoidance) agreement
Entered by: GillW (MCIL)

18:06 Oct 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / payment of dividends
French term or phrase: convention preventive
Les beneficiares de conventions preventive de double imposition
GillW (MCIL)
double taxation agreement
Explanation:
Il s'agit de l'expression »convention préventive de double imposition» [Termium]

En allemand = Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen (DBA)

Quelle : Der grosse Eichborn
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3double taxation agreement
Connie Leipholz
5convention to avoid double taxation
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Avoidance of double taxation agreement
Sonya Mountford-Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convention to avoid double taxation


Explanation:
BPMAW - What's New? - Tax
... Main Aspects of the Convention to Avoid Double Taxation and Tax Evasion between the Republic of Venezuela and the United ...
www.bpmaw.com/eng/ dobletributacionusa.asp - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Domiciles Tropical :: Tenerife :: Taxation of non residents
... in a country with which Spain has signed a Convention to avoid double taxation, its terms will have to be complied with ...
www.tenerife-paa.com/nl/ best_05.shtml - 8k - Cached - More from this site
Êàíàðñêèå îñòðîâà: Íåäâèæèìîñòü Òåíåðèôå, Èñïàíèÿ :: Taxation of non ...
... in a country with which Spain has signed a Convention to avoid double taxation, its terms will have to be complied with ...
www.tenerife-paa.com/ru/ best_05.shtml - 7k - Cached - More from this site
Income Tax India
... Republic of Kenya desiring to conclude a Convention to avoid double taxation and to prevent fiscal evasion with respect ...
www.incometaxindia.gov.in/ DOUBLE TAXATION AGREEMENT/Kenya.asp - 88k - Cached - More from this site



    www.bpmaw.com/eng/ dobletributacionusa.asp
    www.tenerife-paa.com/nl/ best_05.shtml
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double taxation agreement


Explanation:
Il s'agit de l'expression »convention préventive de double imposition» [Termium]

En allemand = Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen (DBA)

Quelle : Der grosse Eichborn

Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: it's understood that this avoids double taxation
6 mins

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
11 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: or DT treaty.
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avoidance of double taxation agreement


Explanation:
Have a look at these websites

... The avoidance of double taxation agreement emphasizes the concept of taxation on income of international business transactions in the home country of the ...


    Reference: http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/xw/t53069.htm
    www.dailytimes.com.pk/default. asp?page=story_22-2-2003_pg5_5
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search