KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

Dire que la LRA existe depuis des décennies.

English translation: (And) to think that ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dire que ...
English translation:(And) to think that ...
Entered by: Bianca AH

12:36 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Use of infinitive (here)
French term or phrase: Dire que la LRA existe depuis des décennies.
I'm confused about the use of the infinitive in this short sentence. Some context:

"Mais pour autant dire que la raison fondamentale est le pillage des richesses congolaises, Kampala se tait. Dire que la LRA existe depuis des décennies. Plus exactement depuis 1998 que ce group armé défi Museveni ..."

So far I've simply translated the sentence as:
"The LRA have been around for decades, since 1988 to be precise when ..."

What I'd really like is an explanation of the use of the infinitive here.

TIA!
Bianca AH
France
(And) to think that the LRA has been around for... !
Explanation:
A suggestion...
I have to say I don't quite understand the beginning: "Mais pour autant dire..."
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci Philippe :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(And) to think that the LRA has been around for... !
xxxPFB
4 +5When you think that...
irat56
3I think in this case it is a repetition of the "Pour autant dire"...
xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
When you think that...


Explanation:
"Dire que..." is colloquial in French.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: -;)
1 min
  -> Thanks! When you hear what you hear and when you see what you see you can't help thinking what you think!

agree  xxxdf49f
25 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Calou: ;o)
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  DocteurPC: yes, that's it
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dire que la LRA existe depuis des décennies.
(And) to think that the LRA has been around for... !


Explanation:
A suggestion...
I have to say I don't quite understand the beginning: "Mais pour autant dire..."

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Philippe :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
7 mins
  -> Merci Sandra

agree  xxxdf49f
24 mins
  -> Merci df49f

agree  Calou: oui, aussi
38 mins
  -> Merci Calou

agree  DocteurPC: another acceptable version
43 mins
  -> Merci DocteurPC

agree  Georges Tocco
54 mins
  -> Merci Georges

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Merci sporran

agree  Nick Lingris
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think in this case it is a repetition of the "Pour autant dire"...


Explanation:
it has just been telescoped for reasons of style.

They might just as well say that it had been around for ever



xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32