KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

gageure

English translation: a real gamble / really taking a long shot


09:35 Dec 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: gageure
I have looked in the Proz glossary already but what i found didn't really fit the context. The sentence reads 'Dans ce contexte, evoquer l'effet pervers de cette tres facheuse coincidence ressort de la pure gageure' Could it mean 'is nothing less than a long shot'?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:a real gamble / really taking a long shot
Explanation:
I think that in the context of your text, it would more likely mean to be "realy taking a long shot" or "taking a gamble", which my Collins Robert agrees is one of the possible meanings.
Selected response from:

Leveleki
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a real gamble / really taking a long shot
Leveleki
2 +2sticking one's neck out/pure guesswork
suezen
2impossible feat
Sara Freitas
2seems rather riskyhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impossible feat


Explanation:
I don't think the French makes much sense. Maybe some of our French colleagues can confirm that it is being misused here. Wouldn't be the first time I've seen terms like "gageure" misused in the source text :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-19 09:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Hachette gives it as "action si étrange, si difficile qu'elle semble relever d'un défi, un pari.

HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticking one's neck out/pure guesswork


Explanation:
the dico definition is acte, projet qui semble défier le bon sens but in your context it seems to be in the region of guesswork unless you used something like pure folly

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: pure guesswork or folly (that is, to use as a translation, I am not referring your suggestions) :)
3 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia .. yes, I like pure folly too in the context :-)

agree  Sara Freitas: agree with folly
1 hr
  -> thanks Sara

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ressort de la pure gageure
seems rather risky


Explanation:
Le français est alambiqué. A mon avis cela pourrait simplement vouloir dire "dans ce contexte, évoquer l'effet pervers ... semble plutôt risqué "

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a real gamble / really taking a long shot


Explanation:
I think that in the context of your text, it would more likely mean to be "realy taking a long shot" or "taking a gamble", which my Collins Robert agrees is one of the possible meanings.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks