KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

jambes

English translation: legs


19:35 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Ancient Egyptian
French term or phrase: jambes
In a text about Ancient Egyptian language, explaining a specific phrase. Context: “Phrase verbale au prospectif. Le verbe snj seul signifie: « passer », d'où le déterminatif des *jambes* caractéristique des verbes de mouvement; combiné à la préposition r, il se traduit par : « imiter, se conformer à ». Le sujet est un pronom suffixe. Le complément d'objet est un nom au pluriel.” What is the English term for “jambes” here, please? Thanks in advance.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:legs
Explanation:
I think is still the legs as they are the signs for walking and other verbs expressing movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-15 19:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combined with the r meaning imitating, which in "hieroglifs"-Egyptian wrtiing signs --- would mean a similar movement, I mean doing or walking as the imitated person or animal. I think this is the logic in behind.
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5legsVandor
4---xuebai


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legs


Explanation:
I think is still the legs as they are the signs for walking and other verbs expressing movement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-15 19:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

combined with the r meaning imitating, which in "hieroglifs"-Egyptian wrtiing signs --- would mean a similar movement, I mean doing or walking as the imitated person or animal. I think this is the logic in behind.

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, actually, I just found this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egyptian_hieroglyphs (search for "verbs of motion"). It's simply a pair of legs - logical, given that it denotes motion.
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
42 mins
  -> thank you

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xuebai
13 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
Here a site which could interest you.

The determinative here is for "jambes" (plural) - There are two signs for it : one is called "walking legs" the other is called "legs moving backwards" with two references D 54 and D 56
Look at the site and then click on the signs D 56 (ONE LEG, FOOT), D54 and D 55.

http://ancient-egypt.org/index.html Hope it will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-09-17 05:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the way to go is first : A to Z... click to I to get "ideograms"

xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench