KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

mieux vaut éviter de tous les décliner

English translation: you'd do well to settle for just one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mieux vaut éviter de tous les décliner
English translation:you'd do well to settle for just one
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:55 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / help with phrase
French term or phrase: mieux vaut éviter de tous les décliner
Cet escalier peut être l’occasion d’exprimer votre créativité. Les magazines de décoration sont de bons outils pour vous aidez à trouver véritablement votre atmosphère. Ce mot est à garder au singulier car même si vous reconnaissez dans plusieurs styles, ****** mieux vaut éviter de tous les décliner******

----

Actually, I'm struggling with most of this passage, but don't know how to interpret this phrase in particular. I THINK the author is suggesting that it's best not to have to reject a whole load of styles (keep the choice to a minimum...) but am not sure that this isn't rather a non-sequitur.

Is this in fact correct French? I'm trying to reconcile it - I know it's late, and the answer is probably staring me in the face...

Nevertheless, any comments on the (probably excellent!) French, and its possible/probable interpretation would be most welcome. Thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
it's better not to go through them all
Explanation:
Hello,

décliner = to name/enumerate/go through/specify

tous = all the styles which interest you

Just pick one style and stay with. Don't go through all the possibilities. It's too hard that way. You will never get anywhere. LOL.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-22 05:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's best not to through them all...

a little "freer" transjation, if you like it...
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks, Tony! Although my final answer will be closer to CMJ's, all your comments have been a great help. I won't gloss this quite yet...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4you'd do well to avoid adopting/adapting all of them
Robin Levey
4 +3it's better not to try and incorporate them all
Tony M
4 +1better stick to one at a timexxxCMJ_Trans
3it's better not to go through them allMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you'd do well to avoid adopting/adapting all of them


Explanation:
First impressions:

... mieux vaut éviter de tous les décliner.
-->
... you'd do well (be well advised) to avoid adopting/adapting all of them

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks! I see you are both going down similar routes. And what a relief about the spell checker mistakes - I was beginning to wonder whether the author was in fact French at all

Asker: thanks a lot! It was hard to grade this one, as your comments were also a great help...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth: To build on them all, to flesh them all out, go into them all, etc.
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, also a typo in French; de vous "aider" not aidez, I see hthis sort of thing all the time here in a mostly French speaking area
13 hrs

agree  siragui: And let's not blame the mistakes on spell checkers! Average people make this kind of mistake all the time (besides not knowing how to type).
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
better stick to one at a time


Explanation:
another take

and BTW - décliner is all over the glossaires, methinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-09-21 07:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you would be wise not to try to use them all at once

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks CMJ (as ever!) In fact it wasn't so much "décliner" that was confusing me as "tous les décliner". Perhaps I should have made that clearer from the start...? But everyone's help on interpreting décliner is also much appreciated, as in any case, I wasn't sure which way to go.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
56 mins

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's better not to go through them all


Explanation:
Hello,

décliner = to name/enumerate/go through/specify

tous = all the styles which interest you

Just pick one style and stay with. Don't go through all the possibilities. It's too hard that way. You will never get anywhere. LOL.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-09-22 05:38:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's best not to through them all...

a little "freer" transjation, if you like it...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, Tony! Although my final answer will be closer to CMJ's, all your comments have been a great help. I won't gloss this quite yet...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Matthew - I pressed the wrong button - mistaking this for Tony's (don't ask me how!) Will try to get this changed


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's better not to try and incorporate them all


Explanation:
The verb 'décliner' has nothing to do with 'refusing' here, it is the other use, as in 'déclinaison' and of course the EN word 'declension'.

I often find it tricky to translate without re-wording, but when they say a product comes in lots of 'déclinaisons', they mean 'it comes in all sorts of variants'.

My suggestion above is not, of course, a proposal for a drop-in translation solution, but just intended to give you the general idea and a starting-off point to work from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-20 22:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As M/M has so rightly said, I would have expected it to be "vous vous reconnaissez..." — but that's just the sort of apparent 'repetition' that hasty spell-checking would 'correct' away!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-09-22 07:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This kind of word order inversion is quite common in French, and 'tous les' is common enough to render the notion of the EN 'all of them' (or of course 'them all')

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I appreciate the starting-off point! Sometimes these can be more helpful than ready-made answers...

Asker: Hi Tony: I'm trying to sort this out - so far no luck, but am waiting for Yolanda's input. I tried regrading myself, but nothing happened.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Hmmm... We're obviously thinking along the same lines here ... // Well, not quite 100%, Tony, but close!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, M/M! Yes, indeed! (and don't we always?!)

agree  xxxBourth: Though I'd say "best not to". Never let it rest, till ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Indeed, that would work as well if not better too.

agree  David Goward: "spelll them all out" was the first expression that came to mind.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Not my understanding. I believe that "décliner" has do with "naming/specifying/detailing", not "coming in a variety of sort" as you suggest. Not in this context...
1 day7 hrs
  -> That's not the way I'm familiar with its being used in this sort of context in everyday FR over here