KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

corpus alignés

English translation: aligned corpora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corpus alignés
English translation:aligned corpora
Entered by: Gabrielle Leyden

10:21 Sep 2, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / politiques linguistiques
French term or phrase: corpus alignés
Voici la phrase :

le Web est déjà un des vecteurs du plurilinguisme, par les multiples ressources qu'on y trouve, des dictionnaires aux mémoires de traduction et aux corpus alignés.


Y a-t-il un terme consacré ou puis-je dire : aligned corpuses ?
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
aligned corpuses or corpi
Explanation:
This is the term in linguistics, computer-assisted translation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-09-04 12:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, the plural of corpus is "corpora" - that's what happens when you jump from one thing to the next and back again!
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aligned corpuses or corpiGabrielle Leyden
5parallel corporacchat
Summary of reference entries provided
DGT (not GDT!)
kashew

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parallel corpora


Explanation:
Parallel corpora are corpora where texts in two or more languages are aligned sentence by sentence or phrase by phrase.

Parallel Corpora
The term parallel corpora is typically used in linguistic circles to refer to texts that are translations of each other. And the term comparable corpora refers to texts in two languages that are similar in content, but are not translations. In order to exploit a parallel text, some kind of text alignment, which identifies equivalent text segments (approximately sentences), is a prerequisite for analysis. (Some researchers take the next step and aim for lexical alignment.)

Comparable corpora are corpora on the same theme.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Coffey: "parallel" and "aligned" corpora aren't precisely the same thing. If they mean "aligned", then it's best to say so.
8 hrs
  -> Parallel corpora is what Michael Barlow uses <http://www.athel.com/parallel_corpora.html> but "aligned corpora" is what google translate gives.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aligned corpuses or corpi


Explanation:
This is the term in linguistics, computer-assisted translation, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-09-04 12:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, the plural of corpus is "corpora" - that's what happens when you jump from one thing to the next and back again!

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT: Not corpi as the plural, though. Corpora or corpuses, and I think corpora is more widely used.
4 mins

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Yep, "corpora".
19 mins

agree  Hilary Wilson: corpora indeed (n.pl.)
3 hrs

agree  mendezhord: corpora
4 hrs

agree  LaraBarnett
7 hrs

neutral  Neil Coffey: Use plural "corpora". I don't think I've ever seen "corpuses" in a linguistics text, and I don't think I've ever seen "corpi".
8 hrs

agree  kashew: I go with Neil and the others: "aligned corpora" as in DGT ref. extract.
19 hrs




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: DGT (not GDT!)

Reference information:
As of November 2007, the European Commission's Directorate-General for Translation (DGT) made publicly accessible its multilingual Translation Memory for the Acquis Communautaire (the body of EU law) - a collection of parallel texts (texts and their translation, also referred to as bi-texts) in 22 languages. This is a page for technical users, where you will find a summary of this unique resource and instructions on where to download it and how to produce bilingual ***aligned corpora*** for any of the 231 language pairs (462 language pair directions).

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): LaraBarnett