KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

regard

English translation: perception; view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regard
English translation:perception; view
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

09:16 Sep 30, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
French term or phrase: regard
there is no many words to talk about the "regard" that I do not know which one to choose

I am not happy with : look, gaze... it cannot be : peek, glimpse...
Any ideas ?
Then there is : la vision in the same sentence!

Accepter les mots de l'autre, c'est une manière d'accepter l'autre. L'autre élément fondamental de l'écologie linguistique, c'est tout simplement la créativité interne des langues qui, en tant que regard sur le monde ne cesse d'évoluer avec la vision qu'on en a.

Thanks
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
perception/view
Explanation:
how one sees the world
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perception/view
Carol Gullidge
3expression
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perception/view


Explanation:
how one sees the world

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Any of them, or Window on the world :-)
37 mins
  -> many thanks Sangro! "Outlook on life" could be another possibility

agree  Lori Cirefice
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Lori!

agree  piazza d
6 hrs
  -> many thanks piazza d!

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Verginia!

agree  cc in nyc: world view
8 hrs
  -> many thanks cc in nyc!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expression


Explanation:
Alternative to 'view' etc as we are talking about the internal creativity of languages
And I prefer the idea that languages express the world in a certain way rather than view /perceive it in a certain way
But maybe I'm just splitting hairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-30 14:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression of

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): cc in nyc