KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

dental/gutural

English translation: dental/guttural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dental/gutural
English translation:dental/guttural
Entered by: NancyLynn

12:41 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / LINGUISTICS
French term or phrase: dental/gutural
Ce sont les positions de la langue dans la bouche qui forment des sons différents:
palatal se réfère au palais
labial aux lèvres
dental aux dents, gutural à la gorge...
alx
dental/guttural
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, Lynn you deserve it for trying so hard. Merry Xmas!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dental/guttural
Tony M
4 +4dental/guttural
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dental/guttural


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, Lynn you deserve it for trying so hard. Merry Xmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
22 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: How comes that you take exactly the same just to be the second to answer in the last two questions? You'd better hurry up next time!
1 hr
  -> a bit foggy today I must admit

agree  ZIL
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  roneill
2 days 7 hrs
  -> thanks !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dental/guttural


Explanation:
The terms (including labial) stay the same, though please note spelling change --- 2 t's in 'guttural' (I wonder if that isn't a typo in the French anyway?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2003-12-24 19:56:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, so I DON\'T try hard, is that it? What makes you think it\'s any more effortless for me than the others?

Seriously, though --- I\'d like to wish you all a wonderful Merry Christmas (or whatever your own particular festival may be) and every happiness in the New Year. :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Simona!

agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  cjohnstone
22 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  Marc Van Gastel: yep
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Vangastel!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Merry Christmas!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky! And a Happy New Year to you too!

agree  roneill
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rónat!