KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

Participe présent

English translation: Present participle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Participe présent
English translation:Present participle
Entered by: alx

12:42 Dec 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
French term or phrase: Participe présent
Fonction grammaticale
alx
present participle
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I wish I could award the points to both of you as you answered at the same time, sorry and Happy holidays to all, thanx.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4present participle
Simona de Logu
5 +2present participle
NancyLynn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
present participle


Explanation:
that's it

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I wish I could award the points to both of you as you answered at the same time, sorry and Happy holidays to all, thanx.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Merry Christmas! Have a good time!
1 hr

agree  ZIL
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Participe présent
present participle


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Merry Christmas!
1 hr
  -> Merry Christmas to you, too !

agree  roneill: Merry Christmas
12 hrs
  -> Merry Christmas to you, too !