KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

interdiction d'exercer la médecine

English translation: banned from practicing medicine


21:02 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Linguistics
French term or phrase: interdiction d'exercer la médecine
from a document explaining the legal responsibilities of a physician
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
English translation:banned from practicing medicine
Explanation:
For this "grave" crime, he was banned from practicing medicine in the U.S. and its territories. He now works in "exile"...
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5prohibit(ed)/ barred from practicing medicine
David Hollywood
5 +1disqualification from practicing medicineAssimina Vavoula
4banned from practicing medicineeileengreen
4struck off the (medical) registerxxxCMJ_Trans
4perte du privilège d'exercer la médecine
Nina Khmielnitzky
3Not authorized - by due process of law - to practice medicinexuebai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdiction d'exercer la médecine
perte du privilège d'exercer la médecine


Explanation:
According to Le Collège des médecins du Québec.
Si le médecin est reconnu coupable d’une infraction aux lois et
aux règlements régissant l’exercice de la médecine, le Comité de
discipline peut imposer les sanctions disciplinaires prévues à la loi.
Celles-ci vont de la réprimande à la perte du privilège temporaire
ou permanent, complet ou partiel, d’exercer la médecine au Québec.


    Reference: http://www.cmq.org/asp/faq.asp?id=62&gm=3&code=FR&type=4
    Reference: http://www.cmq.org/UploadedFiles/enquetefr.pdf
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interdiction d'exercer la médecine
prohibit(ed)/ barred from practicing medicine


Explanation:
more context would be helpful but this might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: I don't know the context, but a verb sounds better here.
13 mins

agree  VRN
21 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
45 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdiction d'exercer la médecine
disqualification from practicing medicine


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthyvermonters.info/bmp/legal/chapter23.htm


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 min
  -> Thanks..
The asker has declined this answer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struck off the (medical) register


Explanation:
In the UK at least, when a doctor is banning from practising, we say that he has been "struck off the register", i.e. off the list of doctors authorised to exercise the profession

... and ME with alternative medicine has been struck off the medical ... his name to be removed
from the medical register, committee chairman ... 1986 Registered Charity No ...
www.posh-uk.org.uk/cc/struckoff.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdiction d'exercer la médecine
banned from practicing medicine


Explanation:
For this "grave" crime, he was banned from practicing medicine in the U.S. and its territories. He now works in "exile"...


    Reference: http://www.explorepub.com/articles/bigelson2.html
eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interdiction d'exercer la médecine
Not authorized - by due process of law - to practice medicine


Explanation:
url (page 5)


    Reference: http://www.lsbme.org/documents/laws_rules/rules/46V45049Occu...
xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench