KudoZ home » French to English » Linguistics

monétarisés

English translation: monetarize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monétarisés
English translation:monetarize
Entered by: eileengreen

03:52 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
French term or phrase: monétarisés
Ces réseaux ne sont pas monétarisés.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
monetarized
Explanation:
Valuing an Internet Company
Dot Com Attention Economics Excite@home buys Blue Mountain Arts for $780M for its web eyeballs, planning to "monetarize" the eyeballs (convert the attention on the site to cash by selling other products and services)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-18 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most UK organisations, critics argue, are not doing enough to monitor and monetarise their intangible assets.

The number of applications received by the World Intellectual Property Organisation for patents in multiple countries has exceeded the 100,000 mark in the past two years. In

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-18 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bestforbusiness.com/BusInfo/Factsheets/IPAudits.h...
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1monetized
Elena Petelos
3financially planned /evaluated in monetary valuesxuebai
3monetarizedeileengreen
3income-generatingCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monétarisés
monetized


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-18 04:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or in your case....they are non-monetized...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix: or "monetised" - to my knowledge, not interchangeable with "monetarised"
1 day9 hrs
  -> :-)) Not quite sure "monetarise" exists.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monétarisés
monetarized


Explanation:
Valuing an Internet Company
Dot Com Attention Economics Excite@home buys Blue Mountain Arts for $780M for its web eyeballs, planning to "monetarize" the eyeballs (convert the attention on the site to cash by selling other products and services)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-18 14:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most UK organisations, critics argue, are not doing enough to monitor and monetarise their intangible assets.

The number of applications received by the World Intellectual Property Organisation for patents in multiple countries has exceeded the 100,000 mark in the past two years. In

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-18 14:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bestforbusiness.com/BusInfo/Factsheets/IPAudits.h...


    Reference: http://cct.georgetown.edu/curriculum/505-99/internetecon.htm...
eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Petelos: http://tinyurl.com/4wfgx and http://tinyurl.com/4p5p8
22 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monétarisés
income-generating


Explanation:
or "paid-for" in the sense that "users" have to pay to use the "network" in question.
But quite honestly, 5 words isn't a whole heap of context...

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monétarisés
financially planned /evaluated in monetary values


Explanation:
in the site (1.1 Overwiew of the literature)


    Reference: http://www.vtt.fi/rte/projects/nectar/macharis.doc
xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench