KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

balance

English translation: inspect, adjust the scale


23:52 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: balance
from a list of duties for animal keepers at a veterinary medicine laboratory:

Controle de la balance pour aliment

...does this mean checking an actual scale, or is "balance" more abstract here, i.e., "check the amount of food"

(p.s. there's a circonflex on "controle"-- sorry, my browser doesn't support diacritical marks for some reason)
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:inspect, adjust the scale
Explanation:
Sounds like it's referring to inspection or adjustment of the scale, why this needs to be done every day I'm not sure, I've never worked on a farm, though I imagine large loads on the scale are involved.
Selected response from:

Lisa Laplante
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5food scales
Suzy G
3 +2inspect, adjust the scale
Lisa Laplante
4verify there is adequate supply
Georges Tocco
3verify, calibrate the scale
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspect, adjust the scale


Explanation:
Sounds like it's referring to inspection or adjustment of the scale, why this needs to be done every day I'm not sure, I've never worked on a farm, though I imagine large loads on the scale are involved.

Lisa Laplante
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
6 mins

agree  jennifer newsome
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verify, calibrate the scale


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food scales


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 35 mins (2005-10-30 20:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "feed scales"

Suzy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verify there is adequate supply


Explanation:
I think they want to make sure they will not run out of food.

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian