abattoir

English translation: sacrifice room

French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: abattoir
Should I just translate this as "abbatoir"?

This is a fairly lengthy text about standard procedures at a veterinary medicine research clinic. Based on the text so far, I'm not sure what kind of research goes on here. Does "abattoir" mean that they actually kill/slaughter the animals-- evidently so they can autopsy them later? :( So barbaric!

Autopsy room 542 / Abattoir, building 1710
La prise d’échantillon se fait sur le robinet, au-dessus de l’évier dans la salle d’autopsie 1710.542 ou au-dessus de l’évier dans le local 1710.445.

...here, the sample is actually of water; the particular file is about potable water at the test facility.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:sacrifice room
Explanation:
having worked in animal research, when the animals were put to sleep to collect samples, we used to call it sacrifice. I guess it is more politically correct.
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6slaughterhouse
peekay
4 +6abattoir
Tony M
5 +4research abattoir
Michele Fauble
4 +2euthanasia room (quarters)
Georges Tocco
5 +1sacrifice room
Mireille K
3killing room
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
slaughterhouse


Explanation:
common term


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: this is how I've always heard/seen it used
9 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi
23 mins

agree  MopMan: abattoir comes from the french word abattre which means to strike down or to do away with
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Baldwin
3 hrs

neutral  Georges Tocco: yes abbattoir is slautherhouse indeed but generally for consumption purposes in a large scale. I dont think that what they mean here.
3 hrs

agree  zaphod
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
euthanasia room (quarters)


Explanation:
it seesm to be the room where they put doewn the animals rather than the abbatoirs wehre huindrerd (thousands of animals are actually killed for consumpmtion purposes.

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: This has 700+ Google hits, and seems to me more appropriate than abbatoirs, for Georges reasons above. But, Georges, watch your spelling.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks yes I ofetn wrrritte tooo fassstt ;-)

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Euthanasia' (mercy killing) suggests that the animals are being killed to end their suffering.// Euphemistically indeed!
6 hrs
  -> in research laboratories animals are euphemistically "euthanized"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
research abattoir


Explanation:
... Twelve bison bulls, with an average liveweight of 539 kg, were slaughtered at the LRC research abattoir under simulated commercial conditions. ...
bisoncentre.com/resources/bce315/bce315_bison_meat_quality_research.html

NAL call number: TX373 M4 Descriptors: research abattoir, commercial abattoir, ... Chalifoux, A. and Dallaire, A. American Journal of Veterinary Research ...
www.nal.usda.gov/awic/pubs/oldbib/srb9306.htm

Since a research abattoir was used for this work and the system is not as complex as commercial facilities, future work will involve characterization of E. ...
aem.asm.org/cgi/content/full/69/5/2794

Sheep slaughtered in a noisy commercial abattoir had higher cortisol levels than sheep slaughtered in a quiet research abattoir (Pearson et al., 1977). ...
www.grandin.com/welfare/general.session.html

Some of the experimental work was conducted in a small research abattoir where slaughter conditions could be controlled, and the outcomes of these trials ...
www.rirdc.gov.au/pub/shortreps/sr62.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2005-10-30 11:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'research slaughterhouse', but 'research abattoir' is more common.



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nick Lingris: I agree that this is a more elegant, humane term. But the French word covers both slaughterhouse and abattoir. If they'd wanted to tone it down, wouldn't they have used "abattoir expérimental"?
52 mins
  -> Thanks. In the context, 'abattoir' may be sufficient, but I think 'research abattoir' avoids any confusion with a commercial abattoir.

neutral  xxxBourth: Just wonder if a research abattoir is one in a veterinary research centre or one used for trials on slaughtering techniques, stress levels, etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I think the term is used for both.

agree  John Speese: This seems like a good choice to me, I agree with you that just "abattoir" would be a slaughterhouse where animals are prepared for human consumption.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  KMPrice: unless it says "abattoir de recherche" specifically, I would simply use "abattoir" as Dusty proposed
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abattoir


Explanation:
It depends a bit on how it is being used, but it seems to me that this might be an 'autopsy room' that forms part of an abattoir complex. If this is the case, I think it is perfectly legitimate to use the common-enough term 'abattoir'.

I would tend to avoid 'slaughterhouse', inasmuch as it has a more brutal, less 'professional' ring to it these days (at least to my UK ears!)

It seems to me that in this sort of formal, scientific/technical context, 'abattoir' is the perfect word to use...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: In the context, 'abattoir' may be sufficient, but the more accurate term is 'research abattoir', which avoids any confusion with a commercial abattoir.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele! from the context given, do we actually know for sure that this ISN'T a comemrcial abattoir? We may be jumping to conclusions...

agree  Nick Lingris: Yes! For reasons explained to Michele.
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  S K
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Siobhan!

agree  Rachel Davenport
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Flo Demolis: with "an 'autopsy room' that forms part of an abattoir complex." and "I would tend to avoid 'slaughterhouse', inasmuch as it has a more brutal, less 'professional' ring to it"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, F2E! I think those are the key points, as long, of course, as my initial assumption was correct!

agree  KMPrice
9 hrs
  -> Thanks,Karen!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
killing room


Explanation:
Unless they are killing large numbers of beasts, I'd call it a killing room. Abattoirs are of course divided into different rooms for different purposes, some of them being killing rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 21 mins (2005-10-30 12:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on five occasions between June 6 and July 17, 2003, dead cattle were unloaded and taken into the AMP KILLING ROOM after meat inspection staff had left. A similar activity was alleged to have occurred on August 20, 2003;
… O. Reg. 632/92, s. 55(2) prohibits the taking of an animal into the KILLING ROOM unless the animal received an ante mortem inspection and was approved for slaughter by an inspector.
http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/about/pubs/...

Blacks tend to be in the KILLING ROOM, while Mexicans remove meat from bones;
whites are supervisors, mechanics etc. Smithfield is North Carolina's 35th ...
www.migrationint.com.au/ruralnews/ gibraltar/jul_2000-01rmn.asp

The cattle are slaughtered, skinned and dressed in the KILLING ROOM,
and the ... Act, there is in the Fair Labor Standards Act no definition that solves ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=424644

No-kill shelters may feature a clinic, but not a KILLING ROOM. ... kill will perform
authentic euthanasia under circumstances that meet its literal definition. ...
www.jeevashram.org/lynda.html

debunkers are like those guys with the stun guns before the cattle are
conveyed into the KILLING ROOM. what does he debunk? px? ...
godlikeproductions.com/bbs/ aitem.php?message=242958&show=1203




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacrifice room


Explanation:
having worked in animal research, when the animals were put to sleep to collect samples, we used to call it sacrifice. I guess it is more politically correct.

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> merci