KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

especes mineures

English translation: minor species


18:10 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animals
French term or phrase: especes mineures
Once again, this is from a fax discussing the test of E. coli, etc, in slaughterhouses in France.

Full sentence:

La methode decrite dans cette norme devra-t-elle s'appliquer uniquement aux **especes mineures** (moutons, chevres, chevreaux, canards, oies ...) ou egalement aux bovins, porcins et poulets ?

It has nothing to do with size obviously because chickens are smaller than goats.

Less imporant animals?
Secondary animals?

Any ideas?
Hattie Hill
English translation:minor species
Explanation:
minor species
Selected response from:

tictac
Grading comment
Sometimes it's as easy as that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4minor speciestictac
5minor species
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minor species


Explanation:
minor species


    Reference: http://www.avma.org/grd/mums.asp
tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sometimes it's as easy as that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
8 mins

agree  xxxblomguib
10 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
24 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minor species


Explanation:
Espèces mineures : Toutes les espèces animales autres que les bovins, les porcs, les poulets, les dindons, les chevaux (non destinés à la consommation), les chiens et les chats. Les espèces mineures comprennent généralement les animaux de compagnie et les animaux destinés à la consommation non-traditionnels.

Minor species: Any animal species other than cattle, swine, chickens, turkeys, horses (as a non-food animal), dogs and cats. Minor species are generally pets and food-producing animals that are non-traditional.



    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/vet/part/mums_umem_let_f.html
    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/vet/part/mums_umem_let_e.html
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman