KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

parquets

English translation: runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parquets
English translation:runs
Entered by: Karen Tkaczyk

01:31 Feb 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / An avian vaccine
French term or phrase: parquets
Douze parquets de poulettes sensibles ont été vaccinés à l’âge de 5 à 9 semaines.
I think this might be a group noun for pullets but am stumped as to what word to use.
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
runs
Explanation:
"Pullet Run - Son of Chicken Run, the Movie" ;-)

parquet - (1339, "petit parc") Terrain attenant à un poulailler et utilisé comme parcours pour des volailles, des faisans, etc. 2. Groupe de volailles confinées dans un poulailler ou dans un enclos"
[Larousse Lexis]

Chicken Yard. Definition: Chicken Yard. Chicken Yard. ... Synonyms: Chicken Yard. Synonyms:
CHICKEN RUN (n), fowl run (n), henyard (n). (additional references). Top. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ch/chicken+yard.html

Our three hens, in the CHICKEN RUN, obligingly provide us with eggs every day and also valuable manure for the garden. When that is not enough our friendly ...
members.gardenweb.com/members/ionads

living on a clapped out houseboat and looking like Holly Golightly, I now fantasise about keeping a RUN OF CHICKENS, growing herbs outside my kitchen ...
www.loobylu.com/archives/000040.htm

Have I ever seen A RUN OF CHICKENS torn to pieces and
just Discarded ? Tally ho, pip pip, spot of Tiffin ? Not ...
www.poetry-today.com/poemView. aspx?poemId=9197§ionID=Whimsy

another lost an entire RUN OF CHICKENS. hunts argue being chased is a natural part of life with wild animals. they claim death is instant and selective ...
icsurreyonline.icnetwork.co.uk/0100news/0200surreyheadlines/ tm_objectid=14697709&method=full&site

a brood of chickens a RUN OF CHICKENS a flock of chickens a peep of chickens a brood of chicks a. chattering of chicks a clutch of chicks a troop of ...
www.dubbo.nsw.gov.au/repositories/files/drg-HI.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1runsxxxBourth
4pens
NancyLynn
3floor
Flo Demolis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pens


Explanation:
Click on the link and ctrl + F to find the English term; then click Français at the top of the page for the translation of the article.




    Reference: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/feebet/mib/mib19e....
NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runs


Explanation:
"Pullet Run - Son of Chicken Run, the Movie" ;-)

parquet - (1339, "petit parc") Terrain attenant à un poulailler et utilisé comme parcours pour des volailles, des faisans, etc. 2. Groupe de volailles confinées dans un poulailler ou dans un enclos"
[Larousse Lexis]

Chicken Yard. Definition: Chicken Yard. Chicken Yard. ... Synonyms: Chicken Yard. Synonyms:
CHICKEN RUN (n), fowl run (n), henyard (n). (additional references). Top. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/ch/chicken+yard.html

Our three hens, in the CHICKEN RUN, obligingly provide us with eggs every day and also valuable manure for the garden. When that is not enough our friendly ...
members.gardenweb.com/members/ionads

living on a clapped out houseboat and looking like Holly Golightly, I now fantasise about keeping a RUN OF CHICKENS, growing herbs outside my kitchen ...
www.loobylu.com/archives/000040.htm

Have I ever seen A RUN OF CHICKENS torn to pieces and
just Discarded ? Tally ho, pip pip, spot of Tiffin ? Not ...
www.poetry-today.com/poemView. aspx?poemId=9197§ionID=Whimsy

another lost an entire RUN OF CHICKENS. hunts argue being chased is a natural part of life with wild animals. they claim death is instant and selective ...
icsurreyonline.icnetwork.co.uk/0100news/0200surreyheadlines/ tm_objectid=14697709&method=full&site

a brood of chickens a RUN OF CHICKENS a flock of chickens a peep of chickens a brood of chicks a. chattering of chicks a clutch of chicks a troop of ...
www.dubbo.nsw.gov.au/repositories/files/drg-HI.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: these are for keeping free-range birds, which is not clear from the context - appropriate icon though! :-D
9 mins

agree  xxxBourth: See definition of "parquet". Commercial chickens are never 100% free range, their enclosures are just bigger than batteries. (Neither can I respond to comments)
8 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor


Explanation:
There is a new question about this today. For some reason, I didn't receive this one yesterday (technical problems?)

This may be too late for you, Karen, but here's what I replied to today's question:

Indoor as opposed to outdoor, I suppose - very important detail nowadays...

http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/french/engineer/facts/00-086.htm...

"Cloisonnement du parquet pour éviter l'entassement des oiseaux
Les oiseaux élevés en parquet ont tendance à s'agglutiner du côté où l'air entre, ce qui engendre un problème de surpopulation dans cette partie du bâtiment. On peut empêcher cette migration en installant des cloisons basses à intervalles d'environ 30 m (100 pi). En général, on utilise des cloisons en lattes ou en grillage qui mesurent 30-45 cm (12-18 po) de haut et qui sont amovibles."




http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/00-085.ht...


"Need for Migration Fences
Floor reared birds tend to migrate towards the incoming air stream, which can cause overcrowding in the inlet end of the building. This migration can be controlled by placing fences across the barn at approximately 30-m (100-ft) intervals. Generally these picket-style or open mesh fences are 300-450 mm (12-18 in.) high and are portable."




Flo Demolis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12