KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

parquet

English translation: chicken yard/run


06:12 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: parquet
Pour le couvoir xx, il a été possible d'obtenir un parquet témoin contemporain intra-élevage non vacciné encéphalomyélite, les poussins du groupe témoin et ceux du groupe vacciné étant issus de la même éclosion, les oeufs étant eux-mêmes issus du même parquet.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:chicken yard/run
Explanation:
parquet - (1339, "petit parc") Terrain attenant à un poulailler et utilisé comme parcours pour des volailles, des faisans, etc. 2. Groupe de volailles confinées dans un poulailler ou dans un enclos"
[Larousse Lexis]
Selected response from:

rodi
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4run/pen
Bogdan Popovici
3floor
Flo Demolis
3chicken yard/runrodi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicken yard/run


Explanation:
parquet - (1339, "petit parc") Terrain attenant à un poulailler et utilisé comme parcours pour des volailles, des faisans, etc. 2. Groupe de volailles confinées dans un poulailler ou dans un enclos"
[Larousse Lexis]


rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor


Explanation:
Indoor as opposed to outdoor, I suppose - very important detail nowadays...

http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/french/engineer/facts/00-086.htm...

"Cloisonnement du parquet pour éviter l'entassement des oiseaux
Les oiseaux élevés en parquet ont tendance à s'agglutiner du côté où l'air entre, ce qui engendre un problème de surpopulation dans cette partie du bâtiment. On peut empêcher cette migration en installant des cloisons basses à intervalles d'environ 30 m (100 pi). En général, on utilise des cloisons en lattes ou en grillage qui mesurent 30-45 cm (12-18 po) de haut et qui sont amovibles."




http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/00-085.ht...


"Need for Migration Fences
Floor reared birds tend to migrate towards the incoming air stream, which can cause overcrowding in the inlet end of the building. This migration can be controlled by placing fences across the barn at approximately 30-m (100-ft) intervals. Generally these picket-style or open mesh fences are 300-450 mm (12-18 in.) high and are portable."




Flo Demolis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run/pen


Explanation:
the word has been asked before on 15th and the answer were good. follow the links within.




    Reference: http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/anima/feebet/mib/mib19e....
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/
Bogdan Popovici
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench