KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Bouc nain

English translation: dwarf billy goat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bouc nain
English translation:dwarf billy goat
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

17:23 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Animaux d'ornement
French term or phrase: Bouc nain
Il me faut le terme exact du mâle de la chêvre, reproducteur ou castré, et dans la catégorie des "nains". A peu près 50 cm maxi au garrot.

Merci d'avance !
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
dwarf billy goat
Explanation:
a male goat is known as a billy goat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Dwarf Billy Goat Draws Many Curious Visitors | Article
... Reporter A six-year-old dwarf billy goat weighing just 8kg is luring curious ... Nazzal Staff Reporter year dwarf billy goat weighing 8kg luring curious visitors ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-20107878_ITM
#
Nigerian Dwarf Billy Goats North Carolina For Sale
3 Nigerian Dwarf Billy Goats For Sale. 4 Male Nigerian Dwarf Billy Goat Kids For Sale North Carolina ... 4 male Nigerian dwarf billy goat kids for sale. ...
www.agriseek.com/market/p/Nigerian-Dwarf-Billy.htm - 15k - Cached

#
Toy animals,dinosaur toys,toy farm animals at ARMADILLO TOYS
hand puppets,finger puppets,magnetic words and more visit us at http://www. ... Goat - Dwarf Billy Goat Schleich Toy Farm Animal figure 13602. £2.75 ...
www.armadillotoys.co.uk/index.php?product_id=17868&option=P... - 81k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-22 17:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pygmy billy (or buck) goat works, too. Use "wether" for the castrated males.

Female goats are referred to as does or nannies (or, less frequently, as mishas), **intact males as bucks or billies**; their offspring are kids. Castrated males are wethers**. Goat meat from younger animals is called kid, and from older animals is sometimes called chevon, or in some areas mutton.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_goat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 18:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Catherine, and thank you :-) You might want to check out the story of Billy Goat Gruff. According to Wikipedia, it is translation of a Norwegian folk talk. It is one of those tales we read, or have read to us, as children.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Billy_Goats_Gruff
http://www.pitt.edu/~dash/type0122e.html - Three Billy Goats Gruff
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! I had to find the difference between a male and a female goat, and you found it. Billy is funny, though :-) I'm sure you're right, and I might use this word for another event with my friends. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dwarf billy goat
Claire Chapman
4 +1pygmy goat
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4pygmy/dwarf buck goat
Anne de Freyman
3Dwarf male goat
Merline


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dwarf male goat


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai trouvé...


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/Wairdocs/ILRI/x5468E/x5468e04.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pygmy goat


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pygmy_goat

pygmy buck (male) or doe (female)

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pygmy seems to be the term used tbe most. billy goat or buck.
7 hrs
  -> thank you writeaway :-) billy and nanny are a bit old-fashioned, but still used by some

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pygmy/dwarf buck goat


Explanation:
This may be useful too http://www.goatworld.com/articles/terminology.shtml

buck is used for all sorts of other animals so "buck goat" seems better and gets plenty of ghits.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: I guess that you didn't see that buck was previously given by both Debbie and me.// It happens to us all :-)
1 hr
  -> No I didn't. Apologies. Debbie doesn't specify buck "goat" and I was probably doing my research at 25 min. while you were posting your note at 20 min. Easily done. But SORRY all the same.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dwarf billy goat


Explanation:
a male goat is known as a billy goat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-22 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Dwarf Billy Goat Draws Many Curious Visitors | Article
... Reporter A six-year-old dwarf billy goat weighing just 8kg is luring curious ... Nazzal Staff Reporter year dwarf billy goat weighing 8kg luring curious visitors ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-20107878_ITM
#
Nigerian Dwarf Billy Goats North Carolina For Sale
3 Nigerian Dwarf Billy Goats For Sale. 4 Male Nigerian Dwarf Billy Goat Kids For Sale North Carolina ... 4 male Nigerian dwarf billy goat kids for sale. ...
www.agriseek.com/market/p/Nigerian-Dwarf-Billy.htm - 15k - Cached

#
Toy animals,dinosaur toys,toy farm animals at ARMADILLO TOYS
hand puppets,finger puppets,magnetic words and more visit us at http://www. ... Goat - Dwarf Billy Goat Schleich Toy Farm Animal figure 13602. £2.75 ...
www.armadillotoys.co.uk/index.php?product_id=17868&option=P... - 81k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-22 17:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pygmy billy (or buck) goat works, too. Use "wether" for the castrated males.

Female goats are referred to as does or nannies (or, less frequently, as mishas), **intact males as bucks or billies**; their offspring are kids. Castrated males are wethers**. Goat meat from younger animals is called kid, and from older animals is sometimes called chevon, or in some areas mutton.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billy_goat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 18:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Catherine, and thank you :-) You might want to check out the story of Billy Goat Gruff. According to Wikipedia, it is translation of a Norwegian folk talk. It is one of those tales we read, or have read to us, as children.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three_Billy_Goats_Gruff
http://www.pitt.edu/~dash/type0122e.html - Three Billy Goats Gruff

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot ! I had to find the difference between a male and a female goat, and you found it. Billy is funny, though :-) I'm sure you're right, and I might use this word for another event with my friends. :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Male and dwarf
38 mins
  -> Thank you, fourth :-)

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea :-)

agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Catherine :-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod :-)