KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

coup de patte

English translation: hitting


10:10 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: coup de patte
Hi,
This is from a verterinary case study on low back pain in horses. Any idea what this term is?
Thanks,
Jason.

Caractéristiques des troubles vertébraux lombaires :
Les lombalgies sont des affections très fréquentes chez lez chevaux de sport et de course. Elles sont associées à des anomalies ou des défenses par exemple lors du franchissement d’obstacles larges chez le cheval de CSO et des anomalies d’allure chez le trotteur (déviation de la croupe : cheval qui « pousse » latéralement, irrégularité postérieure : « **coup de patte**… »)
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:hitting
Explanation:
some form of limb interference (one hoof hits another limb)? capping the elbow? (can result from a hind hoof striking the homolateral front elbow in Standardbreds) in locomotion or even when lying down)? Striking out to the side (instead of tracking in a straight line) or some other bizarre movement is a farflung possibility. See if you can get some information from the site referenced below.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Three-legged
fourth
1hittingGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hitting


Explanation:
some form of limb interference (one hoof hits another limb)? capping the elbow? (can result from a hind hoof striking the homolateral front elbow in Standardbreds) in locomotion or even when lying down)? Striking out to the side (instead of tracking in a straight line) or some other bizarre movement is a farflung possibility. See if you can get some information from the site referenced below.


    Reference: http://www.lirmm.fr/~lafourcade/pub/VEDETTES-OUTPUT/bckup/FR...
Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Three-legged


Explanation:
We have a three-legged dog. She goes like the wind, but with quite a hunched posture to compensate. This gives her back problems. Her "patte" has certainly been "coupé"d

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish