KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

délivres propres, fraîches, hachées ou légèrement coupées sur l’aliment 3 jours

English translation: clean, fresh, chopped or lightly cut up placenta mixed in with their food 3 days a week


17:46 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: délivres propres, fraîches, hachées ou légèrement coupées sur l’aliment 3 jours
2) Utilisation

• 1ère semaine - déparasitage interne et externe
- vaccination Rhinite dans l’élevage à risque
- observation des animaux

 de la 2è semaine - contact amical
(rentrer dans la case pas seulement pour vacciner)
- surveillance et enregistrement des venues en chaleur
- contamination des animaux
- délivres propres, fraîches, hachées ou légèrement coupées sur l’aliment 3 jours par semaine
- excréments des truies en semaine post-partum pendant 4 jours

 à la 5è semaine - vaccination selon le plan de prophylaxie de l’élevage

 6è semaine - les cochettes sont amenées dans un local plus proche de l’élevage où elles seront préparées à la reproduction
- nettoyage, désinfection
- vide sanitaire de 5 jours
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:clean, fresh, chopped or lightly cut up placenta mixed in with their food 3 days a week
Explanation:
I can't believe they eat placenta (afterbirth)! Sounds too disgusting but according to Termium délivre means afterbirth. Worth checking though... I think there's a Japanese car called Placenta so anything is possible.
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clean, fresh afterbirths broken up or slightly broken up over food for three daysMatthewLaSon
3serve clean and fresh, ground or diced on the feed 3 days per week
Debbie Tacium Ladry
3clean, fresh, chopped or lightly cut up placenta mixed in with their food 3 days a weekSusan Gastaldi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean, fresh, chopped or lightly cut up placenta mixed in with their food 3 days a week


Explanation:
I can't believe they eat placenta (afterbirth)! Sounds too disgusting but according to Termium délivre means afterbirth. Worth checking though... I think there's a Japanese car called Placenta so anything is possible.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serve clean and fresh, ground or diced on the feed 3 days per week


Explanation:
information is a rather sketchy, I'm presuming that this is some kind of dewormer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-20 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had assumed "délivres" was a typo for "délivrés", but if that's not the case, then Susan is right. Strange as it sounds, it's a good source of minerals, among other things.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clean, fresh afterbirths broken up or slightly broken up over food for three days


Explanation:
Hello,

I don't know how else to say it. Is this the right idea?

coupées sur = broken up over

They sprinkle it over their food for three days.

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12