KudoZ home » French to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

engraissement

English translation: Body fat


12:18 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: engraissement
This is from a catalogue by a lab animal feed manufacturer.

The serving directions stipulate:

- ad libitum ou rationnement selon l’état corporel (en particulier leur engraissement) des animaux.

I believe BMI applies only to humans, but I think I'm looking for the animal equivalent.
Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:Body fat
Explanation:
According to this website, there is no equivalent of body mass index (bmi) for animals. The nearest term I can think of is 'body fat'
Selected response from:

Aimee Grimes
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fattening (up)
Helena Grahn
4 +3Body fat
Aimee Grimes
4 +1levels of fat
Letredenoblesse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fattening (up)


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: was just about to answer - "fattening" - but yes, agree with John's addition
1 min
  -> tks. Rachel!

agree  John Speese: Yep! "Finishing" would be another possibility. "Degree of fattening/finishing" might fit this particular context.
58 mins
  -> tks, John!

neutral  Colin Rowe: Before reading the question, I also suspected "fattening". It could work here, but would certainly need the addition of "degree of", or similar, as suggested by John.
1 hr

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs
  -> tks, Gabriella!

agree  MartinPorto
3 hrs
  -> tks, Martin!

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this works at all. Fattening means the process of making them fat, not how fat they are.
5 hrs

neutral  Sean Sheahan: idem for me. The manufacturer's advising to assess current body fat before deciding on amount
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Body fat


Explanation:
According to this website, there is no equivalent of body mass index (bmi) for animals. The nearest term I can think of is 'body fat'


    Reference: http://www.liv.ac.uk/researchintelligence/issue21/bodymassin...
Aimee Grimes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Seems like a sensible solution.
57 mins

agree  Sean Sheahan: me too
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levels of fat


Explanation:
or "amounts of fat".

Letredenoblesse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, that's what I've seen most often for this
13 hrs
  -> Thanks G.