volaille

English translation: bird/fowl

French term or phrase:volaille
English translation:bird/fowl
Entered by: CBMtranslations

08:55 Mar 22, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: volaille
Question in EN and FR (see below)
-----------------

Morning everyone,

I am trying to translate the word "volaille" into English. Shouldn't be too hard right? but I have a doubt... "poultry" is appropriate when talking about several animals, or the meat.

But I need to translate the word "volaille" into the singular form, for example "le poids de la volaille". And in this case, I do not know if "the weight of the poultry" is ok, or even if this conveys the idea that it is the weight of a single animal, which is of importance for my translation.

Please help me!

Thank you in advance :-)

Caroline

-----------------
Bonjour à tous,

Je cherche à traduire le mot "volaille" en anglais. Jusque là, rien de bien compliqué me direz-vous, mais j'ai un doute... "poultry" est bien adapté lorsque l'on parle de plusieurs volailles, ou bien de la volaille (singulier) en tant que viande, par exemple "j'ai acheté de la volaille".

Or, j'ai besoin de traduire le mot "volaille" au singulier, par exemple "le poids de la volaille". Et dans ce cas, je ne sais si "the weight of the poultry" se dit, ni même si cela véhicule bien l'idée qu'il s'agit du poids d'une seule volaille, ce qui est particulièrement important pour ma traduction.

Es-ce quelqu'un peut m'éclairer ?

Je vous remercie par avance pour vos bons conseils :-)

Caroline
CBMtranslations
France
bird/fowl
Explanation:
dans ce cas j'utiliserai "fowl" or "bird" pour ne pas laisser le lecteur dans le doute que c'est un seul animal.
Fowl = a gallinaceous bird kept for its eggs and flesh; a domestic cock or hen = poultry = domestic fowl / the flesh of domesticated birds as food; poultry.

Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
Un grand merci pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bird/fowl
Nesrine Echroudi
4 +4bird
Rebecca Davis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bird/fowl


Explanation:
dans ce cas j'utiliserai "fowl" or "bird" pour ne pas laisser le lecteur dans le doute que c'est un seul animal.
Fowl = a gallinaceous bird kept for its eggs and flesh; a domestic cock or hen = poultry = domestic fowl / the flesh of domesticated birds as food; poultry.



Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Un grand merci pour votre aide !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
20 mins
  -> thanx :)

agree  sporran
23 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Chakib Roula
28 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Greg Irving: In case of individual animal weight, 'bird' is corrrect (Note; we differentiate between liveweight and slaughter weight, depending on context. 'Poultry' is the correct term for feathered livestock in general and for the husbandry 'poultry farming'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Greg :)

agree  John Speese: Oui, "bird" ou "fowl" lorsqu'il s'agit d'un seule individu.
4 hrs
  -> Merci :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bird


Explanation:
In cooking, you can also say the "bird"

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
20 mins

agree  sporran
22 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
28 mins

agree  Liz Slaney
1 hr