KudoZ home » French to English » Management

PPSPS

English translation: Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan


20:38 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: PPSPS
• F.I.T. (Formation Intégrée au Travail) pour l’encadrement de chantier. Formation mise au point par la Direction Régionale pour améliorer les connaissances et les compétences de nos responsables de chantier. La partie consacrée à la prévention et à la sécurité représente 25 % de la formation et comprend les thèmes suivants :

- Réglementation et droit social.
- Aspect réglementaire.
- Rôle du CHSCT.
- Calcul des indicateurs TF, TFA et TG
- Establissement des PdP et PPSPS (après l'analyse des risques).
- Les documents de chantier (fiches d'accueils, évaluation du personnel)
- Les moyens de prévention

PPSPS = Plan particulier de sécurité et de la protection de la santé

Does anyone know the English equivalent,if any?
TesCor -
Canada
English translation:Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan
Explanation:
I found this if it's any help
Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan (P.P.S.P.S.)

This document (model of which is attached) must be supplied by the enterprises appointed by the Organizer after a time limit of 30 days from the notification of the contract signed by the Organizer.
This P.P.S.P.S. (Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan) is to be sent:

To the Organizer,
To the safety co-ordinator,
To the Work Doctor (possibly for opinion),
To the Work inspector,
To the Regional Health Insurance Office (C.R.A.M.),
To the Professional Body for Prevention in Building and Public Works (O.P.P.B.T.P.).
www.salon-du-bourget.fr/guide_tech_gb/ data/montage_demontage/centre_sommaire.html - 10k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 20:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another document, PPSPS was simply described as safety assessment
or assessment of specific safety measures.
ph-dep.web.cern.ch/ph-dep/LEAF/ LEAF_MINUTES/18-06-04/atlas_18-06-04.pdf
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you very much Suezen (great help!). Thumps up Charlie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan
suezen
2health and safety (at work)....Charlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan


Explanation:
I found this if it's any help
Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan (P.P.S.P.S.)

This document (model of which is attached) must be supplied by the enterprises appointed by the Organizer after a time limit of 30 days from the notification of the contract signed by the Organizer.
This P.P.S.P.S. (Individual Health Protection and Safety Plan) is to be sent:

To the Organizer,
To the safety co-ordinator,
To the Work Doctor (possibly for opinion),
To the Work inspector,
To the Regional Health Insurance Office (C.R.A.M.),
To the Professional Body for Prevention in Building and Public Works (O.P.P.B.T.P.).
www.salon-du-bourget.fr/guide_tech_gb/ data/montage_demontage/centre_sommaire.html - 10k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-18 20:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another document, PPSPS was simply described as safety assessment
or assessment of specific safety measures.
ph-dep.web.cern.ch/ph-dep/LEAF/ LEAF_MINUTES/18-06-04/atlas_18-06-04.pdf

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much Suezen (great help!). Thumps up Charlie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Christaki
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
health and safety (at work)....


Explanation:
No time for an investigation, I'm afraid, but in workplace contexts, sécurité = safety (and santé = health) and in the UK at least, the two words nearly always occur in the order "health and safety".

So maybe a "specific health and safety (at work) plan" ?

Only if it's a workplace text, though.


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16