KudoZ home » French to English » Management

rien n’est définitivement acquis

English translation: don't take anything for granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rien n’est définitivement acquis
English translation:don't take anything for granted
Entered by: TesCor -

01:21 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: rien n’est définitivement acquis
Pour terminer, nous avons adopté comme philosophie Sécurité celle de XXX:

• la Sécurité dans le travail est la condition première de notre développement
• tous les accidents peuvent être évités
• rien n’est définitivement acquis
• la prévention est un investissement
• la Sécurité est un atout commercial
• on peut se protéger de tous les risques

Nothing is forever - nothing lasts forever?
TesCor -
Canada
don't take anything for granted
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
All these options all very good and would certainly apply; but as it goes, only one can be chosen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3don't take anything for grantedxxxsarahl
5 +1Security is an ongoing issue and can always be improvedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2there's always room for improvement
suezen
5your idea is sound, see afterBono
4nothing is ever cast in stone
Conor McAuley
3 +1remain constantly on alert (referring to new problems which may arise suddenly)RHELLER
4some more options
Donovan Libring
4nothing is (ever) cast in concretexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rien n’est définitivement acquis
don't take anything for granted


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
All these options all very good and would certainly apply; but as it goes, only one can be chosen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Quicksilver
48 mins
  -> thanks quicksilver

agree  1045
56 mins
  -> thanks 1045

agree  Catherine Christaki
13 hrs
  -> efxaristo Catherine

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some more options


Explanation:
There are lots of different options depending on what they want to communicate. Here are a few:

No sale is a done deal.
No sale is definitive.
Nothing has been definitively acquired
Nothing is a sure bet.
Nothing is a sure thing.

and many more.... you just have to decide what they want to refer to whether it be something specific or if they really want to make it very vague. Generally in French they speak in broad generalities as to not get too specific while in English we tend to be more short, to the point, and direct as to make sure there is no confusion and the message is clearly communicated.

Donovan Libring
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your idea is sound, see after


Explanation:
It basically means that what they have today they can lose tomorrow; where they are at the top today they can be struggling behind at tomorrow, etc.

So nothing lasts forever is good, is perhaps not the exact language "level" there. as in "acquis" you have "acquisition", which is a kind of share, and so it can have been picked for the "business" element too. While nothing lasts forever is more general. It's hard to explain really, but that French sentence has a definite business and money feel to it, and a planning quality (we have planned and worked on acquiring something, reaching a goal, but we won't keep it if we don't forever work at it). Your suggestion while acurate in meaning is more on a private than work basis. But I may just be to fussy! ;-)

Something from a proverb or a fable suitable for the country this is aimed at would be good.

Failing which, here is a suggestion of my own:

Nothing gained/acquired today is a granted tomorrow/future.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rien n’est définitivement acquis
remain constantly on alert (referring to new problems which may arise suddenly)


Explanation:
does that fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-19 01:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t let down your guard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-19 02:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not let yourself become complacent
do not become complacent

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Quite like "don't become complacent"
9 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rien n’est définitivement acquis
there's always room for improvement


Explanation:
it also fits into the context of 'learning is a lifelong process!' just another one for the pot!

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: this is a good option as well
5 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day53 mins
  -> thanks Gayle :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing is (ever) cast in concrete


Explanation:
or in stone

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rien n’est définitivement acquis
nothing is ever cast in stone


Explanation:
Variation on CMJ's answer.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="nothing is ever cast in...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rien n’est définitivement acquis
Security is an ongoing issue and can always be improved


Explanation:
I think it's important to remember this is about security + business

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
18 hrs
  -> Thanx Gale