KudoZ home » French to English » Management

à la mesure des investissements

English translation: in line with the investments


17:59 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management report
French term or phrase: à la mesure des investissements
I am probably just tired - this is the last paragraph of a document I have been working on all day - but I am struggling with how to translate "à la mesure des investissements". The sentence is:

Les projets d’intégration de nouveaux produits et de nouveaux clients ainsi que les perspectives d’amélioration de l’activité en Europe et en Asie devraient permettre à notre société de dégager, en 2006, un bénéfice d’exploitation prometteur à la mesure des investissements importants réalisés dans l’exercice en faveur du secteur électronique.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions!
Sylvia Smith
English translation:in line with the investments
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions! They were both good; I chose to use "in line with". Sorry I can't share the points between you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on a par with/consistent withxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2in line with the investmentsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in line with the investments


Explanation:
hth

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your suggestions! They were both good; I chose to use "in line with". Sorry I can't share the points between you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
8 hrs
  -> merci Georges !

agree  Sara Freitas
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a par with/consistent with


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sara Freitas
14 hrs