KudoZ home » French to English » Management

logique de qualification au sol associee

English translation: Definition studies relating to X onboard avionics, and installation of the associated ...


20:41 Dec 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / management
French term or phrase: logique de qualification au sol associee
From a CV, under "chef du service Ingenierie des systemes avioniques": "Etudes de definition de l'avionique embarquee d'X et mise en place de la logique de qualification au sol associee." Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:Definition studies relating to X onboard avionics, and installation of the associated ...
Explanation:
... ground-based qualification software.

Here, "X" is (presumably) the name of the avionics manufacturer.

And "ground-based qualification software" is simply the training program, commonly referred to as a "simulator," that helps prospective pilots-navigators learn to use the electronic systems. After having done so (and, in many cases, after having passed the associated examinations), they can legitimately claim to be "qualified" -- hence the preference for "qualification software" rather than "training software."

Hope this helps!
HC
et mise en place de la logique de qualification au sol associee."
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for clarifying this phrase. X actually refers to a product but if I had given the type of product it would have been easy to figure out which company it was!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Definition studies relating to X onboard avionics, and installation of the associated ...Heathcliff
4implementation of the logical land reclassification involved
Parrot
4installation of associated ground rating/qualification system
1964


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation of associated ground rating/qualification system


Explanation:
nstallation of associated ground rating/qualification system

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation of the logical land reclassification involved


Explanation:
This is a reading, so see if it makes sense in the context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Definition studies relating to X onboard avionics, and installation of the associated ...


Explanation:
... ground-based qualification software.

Here, "X" is (presumably) the name of the avionics manufacturer.

And "ground-based qualification software" is simply the training program, commonly referred to as a "simulator," that helps prospective pilots-navigators learn to use the electronic systems. After having done so (and, in many cases, after having passed the associated examinations), they can legitimately claim to be "qualified" -- hence the preference for "qualification software" rather than "training software."

Hope this helps!
HC
et mise en place de la logique de qualification au sol associee."


    120 hours of ground school ...
    ... and a husband who is a pilot
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for clarifying this phrase. X actually refers to a product but if I had given the type of product it would have been easy to figure out which company it was!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs