KudoZ home » French to English » Management

business angels golden-parachutés

English translation: business angels who get/are provided with a golden parachute


11:40 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management
French term or phrase: business angels golden-parachutés
Now, how would F > E colleagues translate the following sentence, which I 've just heard on France Culture:

" Vous avez beaucoup d'exemples de business-angels golden-parachutés comme ça ? "

Yes, this sentence is supposed to be in French... Shall I make this a no-point, native-speaker only question?

:-)
xxxPFB
English translation:business angels who get/are provided with a golden parachute
Explanation:
perhaps ..
but what exactly are they getting in this case? Some kind of safety net if things go wrong?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 13:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from Mark's suggestion, here's a link that may help explain the idea
in this context
Change of control clause. A provision in a golden parachute used to define a specific amount that will be paid if there is a takeover of the company or some other change in control or leadership. See also golden parachute.
A provision in a golden parachute that determines the ...
www.salary.com/aboutus/layoutscripts/abtl_display.asp?tab=a... - 128k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and again ... so presumably the Business Angel is considered here as the entrepreneur who got/signed a GU or GP clause that guaranteed a certain payout for the risk involved in helping start the company
golden umbrella
A golden umbrella (or golden parachute) is a clause in an entrepreneur's contract with their company, typically the CEO or COO, that guarantees a certain payout for the risk they bear in starting the company.
The down-side of a golden umbrella is that angel investors typically do not know the terms of a golden umbrella, thus a CEO may start a company, grow the company, seek first-round and second-round venture capital, and then exit the company with a large pay-out just before the company's market growth takes a downturn due to poor business planning.
The down-side of a golden umbrella is that angel investors typically do not know the terms of a golden umbrella, thus a CEO may start a company, grow the company, seek first-round and second-round venture capital, and then exit the company with a large pay-out just before the company's market growth takes a downturn due to poor business planning.
www.answers.com/topic/golden-umbrella - 47k



Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
merci suezen !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5business angels who get/are provided with a golden parachute
suezen
3 +2Business angel/golden parachutePaula McMullan
1 +2NGF - notes from a non-English nativexxxdf49f
3 -2business angels golden air drop
narasimha


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business angel/golden parachute


Explanation:
I've never heard the expression, but doing a google and I've found that a business angel is someone who helps out small, new businesses by providing experience and funds, similar to a venture capitalist, but nicer.

Have a look at http://www.businessangels.com.au/

I've pinched someone else's definition of Golden Parachute:

A clause in an executive's employment contract specifying that he/she will receive large benefits in the event that the company is acquired and the executive's employment is terminated. These benefits can take the form of severance pay, a bonus, stock options, or a combination thereof.

from www.investorswords.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-14 12:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate finance is littered with expressions like these. I tend just to google to see how they are being used because, even if there is a definition, they are often used (slightly) incorrectly when people aren't exactly clear. Bit like Chinese whispers...

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Paula. I'm glad to see you'venever heard the phrase and that Rob can't see how the terms go together; Quite a relief to a non native speaker like me... :-))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: your definitions of each term are correct, although I struggle to see how the two go together!
11 mins

agree  Can Altinbay: With Rob. Maybe the former is more like "darlings" or some such meaning people who are revered for some reason or other.
46 mins

neutral  xxxdf49f: meaning of phrase: those who received a golden parachute now have plenty of cash to become business angels // no age limits! (see definitions in my links)
2 days4 hrs
  -> Actually, I like that idea - my impression is that business angels are perhaps older people looking to give the benefit of their experience to newer, less experienced businesses while also putting cash in. So your meaning makes a lot of sense.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
business angels who get/are provided with a golden parachute


Explanation:
perhaps ..
but what exactly are they getting in this case? Some kind of safety net if things go wrong?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 13:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following on from Mark's suggestion, here's a link that may help explain the idea
in this context
Change of control clause. A provision in a golden parachute used to define a specific amount that will be paid if there is a takeover of the company or some other change in control or leadership. See also golden parachute.
A provision in a golden parachute that determines the ...
www.salary.com/aboutus/layoutscripts/abtl_display.asp?tab=a... - 128k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and again ... so presumably the Business Angel is considered here as the entrepreneur who got/signed a GU or GP clause that guaranteed a certain payout for the risk involved in helping start the company
golden umbrella
A golden umbrella (or golden parachute) is a clause in an entrepreneur's contract with their company, typically the CEO or COO, that guarantees a certain payout for the risk they bear in starting the company.
The down-side of a golden umbrella is that angel investors typically do not know the terms of a golden umbrella, thus a CEO may start a company, grow the company, seek first-round and second-round venture capital, and then exit the company with a large pay-out just before the company's market growth takes a downturn due to poor business planning.
The down-side of a golden umbrella is that angel investors typically do not know the terms of a golden umbrella, thus a CEO may start a company, grow the company, seek first-round and second-round venture capital, and then exit the company with a large pay-out just before the company's market growth takes a downturn due to poor business planning.
www.answers.com/topic/golden-umbrella - 47k





suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci suezen !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good question, suezen, and you're supposed to be a native speaker ! So what are we, the French listeners, supposed to understand? :-))))

Asker: i've just been told that my "you're supposed to be a native speaker" might be misunderstood and perceived as rude. I'd like to make it clear that wasn't my intention at all and I apologize unreservedly to suezen if I hurt her in any way.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
48 mins
  -> thanks Julie

agree  Mark Nathan: Someone rescues a company, the company becomes attractive and is acquired by some other company; the rescuer then "bails out" (or is obliged to) and uses the golden parachute clause in their contract.
56 mins
  -> aha! thanks Mark

agree  Charlie Bavington: I suspect Mark is right, but another possibility is that these are people who are now in a position to be business angels as a result of being "goldenly parachuted" (!) from some other company, now having stacks of spare cash :-)
6 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  xxxsarahl: I thought angels had wings? What's the chute for? LOL
11 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah!. That's an excellent point!! maybe it's for the ones who prefer the thrills of modern technology

agree  gad
13 hrs
  -> thanks G:-)

neutral  xxxdf49f: meaning of phrase: those who received a golden parachute now have plenty of cash to become business angels- cf. Charlie's other possibility supra
2 days4 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree it's a very valid option

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
business angels golden air drop


Explanation:
The business angels are those people who give a helping hand to persons who are in need. Their help comes in the form of a airdrop from the sky like golden showers. I feel the expression very metaphoric.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlie Bavington: A nice idea, but the 2 terms have fairly specific & separate meanings, so your 2nd sentence isn't really right. I also advise against "golden showers" - do a google image search, with "SafeSearch" turned off & making sure no kids can see your screen.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: and agree with Charlie - aside from mistunderstanding of the phrase, golden shower is extremely inappropriate :-(
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NGF - notes from a non-English native


Explanation:
both terms "golden parachute" and "business angels" are quite common and commonly used

voir deux définitions (parmi d'autres) de chacun dans ce glossaire:
http://eventuring.kauffman.org/eShip/appmanager/eVenturing/e...

http://wps.pearsoned.co.uk/wps/media/objects/2665/2729736/gl...

presumably in this case, the "golden parachuted" (i.e. executives dismissed from their former company with a huge stash of money and/or stocks) now having substantial funds in their pocket/Carribean accounts would then use these funds to become investors themselves in capital ventures (see def. of business angels above).

...tentative d'explication sous toutes réserves puisque nous ne connaissons pas le contenu de l'entretien dont vous parlez...

... et si c'est bien le sens, alors pourquoi ne pas fabriquer en anglais le calque équivalent (en inversant simplement les 2 termes) qui signifierait exactement le même concept? osons donc "the golden-parachuted business angels" :))

merci Philippe pour cet interlude qui sert de parfait prétexte à procrastiner! :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat: this is NOT FOR GRADING and is pure speculation, just for fun!
(Grading/agrees/disagrees seem totally irrelevant on this "question"!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-14 19:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Philippe: "interlude" = récréation au milieu de ma trad financière pas très rigolote!
and agree 1000% sur les loufoqueries en tous genre :)) et surtout les traducteurs! antidote qui nous évite le piège de nous prendre trop au sérieux ! :)))
bonne soirée!

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de cet interlude? De rien, même la traduction - et les traducteurs - doivent pouvoir se prêter aux loufoqueries en tous genres, et France Culture aussi :-))))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je le comprends aussi ainsi. d'anciens dirigeants remerciés qui ont "touché le paquet" et se convertissent en angels grâce à cet argent (parachute)
2 days1 hr
  -> exactement JL - c'est la seule option qui me semble faire sens

agree  suezen: certainly a valid option
2 days2 hrs