KudoZ home » French to English » Management

demultiplicateur

English translation: multiplier effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effet/role demultiplicateur
English translation:multiplier effect
Entered by: Karen Tucker

16:23 Feb 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management
French term or phrase: demultiplicateur
From a text about managing managers: "Identifier et gerer specifiquement la population managers, c'est reconnaitre son role moteur, mobilisateur et demultiplicateur dans le management des personnes et des performances".

I've come across two business-related definitions of "demultiplication" in the past but am not sure which, if any, fits here:
1) reducing complexity; reducing the amount of or the flow of information; gearing down; restructuring, streamlining, downsizing, etc.
2) maximizing resource utilization/performance.

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
multiplier effect (but)
Explanation:

To identify and manage managers specifically as a group is to recognize their driving, galvanizing and multiplier effect role in the management of people and performance.

A perfect example of French corporate speak!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the same thing as in macro economics; if 100 million is invested in telecommunications software for example, it will generate a multiple of that investment in say telecommunications hardware. So, the return overall the the economy is much larger than the initial investment. Here, the manage managers will bring a greater return across the company\'s businesses than if they didn\'t. Does that help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say maximizing role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Augmenter les effets en de qqchose en multipliant les moyens employés. This is about French semantics and stylistics in French multiplier effect is with the \"de\"\'. You don\'t say effet multiplicateur nor do you say demultipler effect in English macroeconomics where the term comes from.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks so much for adding a new term to my business vocabulary! I did find it on a number of web sites. This translation wouldn't have occurred to me. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multiplier effect (but)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1demultiplying effectDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplier effect (but)


Explanation:

To identify and manage managers specifically as a group is to recognize their driving, galvanizing and multiplier effect role in the management of people and performance.

A perfect example of French corporate speak!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the same thing as in macro economics; if 100 million is invested in telecommunications software for example, it will generate a multiple of that investment in say telecommunications hardware. So, the return overall the the economy is much larger than the initial investment. Here, the manage managers will bring a greater return across the company\'s businesses than if they didn\'t. Does that help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:03:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say maximizing role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Augmenter les effets en de qqchose en multipliant les moyens employés. This is about French semantics and stylistics in French multiplier effect is with the \"de\"\'. You don\'t say effet multiplicateur nor do you say demultipler effect in English macroeconomics where the term comes from.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks so much for adding a new term to my business vocabulary! I did find it on a number of web sites. This translation wouldn't have occurred to me. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demultiplying effect


Explanation:
démultiplier and multiplier are not synonymous


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
15 mins