International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Management

Droit d’Alerte

English translation: Right to notify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Droit d’Alerte
English translation:Right to notify
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

08:58 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: Droit d’Alerte
objet

Assistance au Comité d'Entreprise xxx dans le cadre du Droit d’Alerte déclenché le jj/mm/aaaa par le Comité d’Entreprise
Paul Hirsh
France
Right to notify
Explanation:
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/RIGHTTONOTIFY-FR.ht...
Selected response from:

Uma Hariharan
Grading comment
Any of the other translations would have better described what it is, but if this is the official euphemism we have to stick with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Whistleblower Rights
Flo Demolis
5 +1Right to InterveneMarc Glinert
3 +1NFG
juliebarba
4right of triggering an early advance warning
Ioanna Karamanou
3Right to notify
Uma Hariharan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of triggering an early advance warning


Explanation:
[PDF] ANTICIPATION & CHANGE MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
-The “droit d’alerte” right of triggering an early advance. warning by the WC or the in its absence, the personal. delegates, thus enabling the elected ...
ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/corporate_restructuring_report_en.pdf - Similar pages


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: JMK, I did not manage to find the passage you were refering to in this 494-page document but I am confident that my interpretation is more reliable than that of Alpha consulting which appears to have put together this report.
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Right to notify


Explanation:
http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/FRANCE/RIGHTTONOTIFY-FR.ht...


Uma Hariharan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Any of the other translations would have better described what it is, but if this is the official euphemism we have to stick with it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: well no, the CE doesn't "notify" the employer but demands an explanation from it as to what it is doing
34 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG


Explanation:
For info in French...:

Définition de Droit d'Alerte

En droit du travail, prérogative donnée par l'article L231-9 du Code du travail aux membres du Comité d'hygienne et de sécurité d'une entreprise leur permettant de prendre l'initiative d'informer l'employeur sur l'imminence d'un danger menaçant gravement la sécurité des travailleurs d'un chantiers ou d'un atelier.

En cas de divergence entre la majorité des membres du Comité d'hygienne et l'employeur, ce dernier en informe la Direction Départementale du Travail qui peut saisir le juge des référés en vue d' ordonner la fermeture de l'atelier ou du chantier. Cette décision peut être assortie d'une condamnation au paiement d'une astreinte .

Dans le droit des sociétés il existe aussi un droit d'alerte confié aux Commissaires aux comptes et au Comité d'entreprise. Selon un arrêt de la Chambre sociale de la Cour de cassation, (Cass. soc., 6 avr. 2005, SAS Rhodia organique : Juris-Data n° 2005-027944), seul le Comité d'entreprise dispose du droit d'alerte, le comité d'établissement ne peut exercer ce droit prévu par l'article L. 432-5 du Code du travail et la délibération du comité d'établissement qui lui en attribuerait l'exercice serait nulle.

Textes

C. travail, art. L. 231-9, L422-4, L432-5, R236-9.
C. commerce (nouv.), art. L234-1 et s.
D. n°97-236 23 mars 1967 art. 251-1 et s.

http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/droit-d-ale...





juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: thanks julie. Kindly see above.//Thanks Julie. Kindly refer to my note on my answer post
2 hrs
  -> thanks, although the legal definition of droit d'alerte can hardly be described as a side-track..if you check the status of the person who wrote the page, I highly doubt that it is flawed as such

agree  writeaway: http://developpement-durable.airfrance.com/FR/fr/local/foote...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, voice of reason in this discussion ! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Whistleblower Rights


Explanation:
Whistleblower Protection Act; whistleblowing policy.
This term seems to suit your context, given juliebarba's explanations.

http://dothr.ost.dot.gov/hrprograms/employeerelations/whistl...

http://www.sec.gov/eeoinfo/whistleblowers.htm


Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f: definitely yes - this is the equivalent/official translation of whistleblowing in France//whether or not Julie's refs are "flawed", whistleblowing is nevertheless the equivalent of the droit d'alerte dont dispose le CE, parfois même devoir d'alerte
56 mins
  -> Thank you df49f :-)// :-))))

agree  xxxPFB: Oui (je viens de faire une traduc sur ce sujet en A - F). Voir aussi (entre autres) http://www.cadres-plus.net/template.php?looktype=double&id=2...
1 hr
  -> Thank you Philippe :-)

neutral  Marc Glinert: yes, but as I demonstrate above, juliebarba's explanations are flawed//Don't get me wrong French2, I also hold yourself + the 3 agreers in this post in the greatest possible esteem in spite of our numerous differences!
1 hr
  -> Have you checked Philippe's reference?// Thank you Marc! Likewise :-)

agree  writeaway: and you have informed agrees from native French speakers who work in the field. it's logical too for there to be an 'official' term used here.
1 hr
  -> Thank you writeaway. Agrees from three highly valued colleagues :-)

agree  Fiorsam: numerous examples on google.fr to support this
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiorsam :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right to Intervene


Explanation:
So why the high conf. rating? Because all of this is neatly explained at no less a source than the French govt.’s own site. (please see below - search active page for "alerte" when you get there)

Having read this, I would translate by “right to intervene”
As explained, the intervention may take several forms: asking the employer to explain itself, hauling in the auditor or inspecteur du travail..

This contrasts with the predominantly consultative role CEs are best known for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-05 15:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Julie, I have already demonstrated (see above) that, while it does indeed say ‘legal definition’ at the head of the page, the excerpt you quote is of little value in this question. Which part of my analysis do you disagree with?

While the information on www.dictionnaire-juridique.com is (probably) not wrong, it is partial and does not help us in solving Monxmood’s post.

I am casting no aspersion on Messrs Baumann and Braudo in their respective capacities as lawyer and legal counsel. I’m just saying that, for this particular definition, they have thrown in one or two things they happen to know about the droit d’alerte and left it at that.

Sorry if you misunderstood, but the sidetrack I was referring to was the Supreme Court ruling on whether or not the CE’s rights in this matter were extended to a decentralised comite d’établissement. A sidetrack, as I’m sure you’ll agree.

What possible grounds could you have for considering this web site, compiled as far as we know by two legal professionals in their spare moments to be more credible or binding than www.travail.gouv.fr ?? If you have not already checked out the link I give, I strongly suggest you do so – then you will see who is the real voice of reason on this question!

The whistleblower references – all of them interesting- are discussing something quite different i.e. the right (or even duty) of individual employees to draw attention to the dodgy practices being performed by their employer. This has nothing to do with the legally defined role of CE’s in France.

Bonne soirée…


    Reference: http://www.travail.gouv.fr/informations-pratiques/fiches-pra...
Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins
  -> thanks npapad1

agree  narasimha: This seems to me also the right meaning . may be it can be "right to caution"
1 hr
  -> thanks narasimha

neutral  writeaway: a 5 confidence level is always a risk. hardly anything is 100% sure. see Julie's info and Whistleblower answer. http://developpement-durable.airfrance.com/FR/fr/local/foote... http://blog2.lemondeinformatique.fr/management_du_si/2005/11...
3 hrs
  -> I have seen these 2 posts and responded to them writeaway. If anything, they reinforce my confidence level!

disagree  xxxdf49f: droit devoir d'alerte (dit aussi alerte professionnelle) correspond, notamment dans le contexte CE mais sans s'y limiter au whistleblowing (very trendy surtout depuis la loi SOx) - regardless of Julie's possibly flawed or irrelevant or no-value ref.
3 days10 hrs