qualifier

English translation: qualify

French term or phrase:qualifier
English translation:qualify
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

17:03 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Trade shows
French term or phrase: qualifier
"Conviez et **qualifiez** efficacement vos clients et prospects sur le prochain Salon."

This is the title of a letter to exhibitors at a trade show. I don't really have any more context and I just don't see what 'qualifier' could mean here.

In advance, thanks for any help
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
qualify
Explanation:
"Qualify your customers" seems to be a common expression, with loads of examples on Google:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="qualify your customers"...

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
thank you for your help. And thank you silviantonia for the definition. That really cleared things up for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5qualify
Sylvia Smith
3 +2To select
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qualify


Explanation:
"Qualify your customers" seems to be a common expression, with loads of examples on Google:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="qualify your customers"...

Hope this helps!

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you for your help. And thank you silviantonia for the definition. That really cleared things up for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min
  -> merci npapd1

agree  juliebarba
9 mins
  -> merci julie

agree  Maria Garcia
51 mins
  -> merci Marcia

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> merci silviantonia

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> merci Patricia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To select


Explanation:
The customers are qualified after several items, therefore I understand they are efficiently selected.

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spaces
36 mins
  -> Merci, Spaces !

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Patricia !