KudoZ home » French to English » Management

pratiquer

English translation: implement processes (within the CMMI framework).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pratiquer
English translation:implement processes (within the CMMI framework).
Entered by: Mark Nathan

16:47 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Management / project management
French term or phrase: pratiquer
CMMI: Référentiel et un dispositif qui permet de mesurer la capacité d’une organisation à pratiquer, capacité attestée par une certification.

- Niveau 1 initial : processus imprévisibles, faiblement contrôlés et très réactifs
- Niveau 2 géré : processus caractérisés par projet
- Niveau 3 défini : processus caractérisés, au niveau de l’organisation et proactifs
- Niveau 4 géré quantitativement : processus mesurés et contrôlés
- Niveau 5 en optimisation : focalisation sur l’amélioration des processus
L’objectif Renault porte sur le niveau 3 et implique une pratique homogène de la gestion de configuration de logiciel à ce niveau.


I am a bit troubled by pratiquer here any suggestions welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
implement processes (within the CMMI framework).
Explanation:
A suggestion - but something on these lines.

Seems to me this is a new way of using the verb to mean using standardised (or at least measurable) management practices.

le CMMI est un modèle décrivant quelles sont les pratiques à mettre en oeuvre dans une organisation afin d'améliorer et d'assurer la maîtrise des coûts, des délais et des performances des applications, des équipements et des systèmes développés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-13 17:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


On the cmmi web site

Capability Maturity Model® Integration (CMMI) is a process improvement approach that provides organizations with the essential elements of effective processes.

So maybe should be ' implement a process improvement approach'.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this definitely fits in with the language being used. "Operate" had been my first thought, but I was not sure that talking about a company's "capacity to operate" sounded right. Saying that they have a limited capacity to implement processes is perfect management speak (basically a tactful way of saying someone is crap).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to operateliz askew
3working/operating
AllegroTrans
3implement processes (within the CMMI framework).Alain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to operate


Explanation:
.......

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's just what I would have said
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabrielle Bannard
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steve Melling
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  katsy
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  rousselures
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implement processes (within the CMMI framework).


Explanation:
A suggestion - but something on these lines.

Seems to me this is a new way of using the verb to mean using standardised (or at least measurable) management practices.

le CMMI est un modèle décrivant quelles sont les pratiques à mettre en oeuvre dans une organisation afin d'améliorer et d'assurer la maîtrise des coûts, des délais et des performances des applications, des équipements et des systèmes développés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-02-13 17:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


On the cmmi web site

Capability Maturity Model® Integration (CMMI) is a process improvement approach that provides organizations with the essential elements of effective processes.

So maybe should be ' implement a process improvement approach'.


    Reference: http://www.q-labs.fr/cmmi.html
    Reference: http://www.sei.cmu.edu/cmmi/
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this definitely fits in with the language being used. "Operate" had been my first thought, but I was not sure that talking about a company's "capacity to operate" sounded right. Saying that they have a limited capacity to implement processes is perfect management speak (basically a tactful way of saying someone is crap).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working/operating


Explanation:
i.e. the capacity of a working/operating concern...................

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12