KudoZ home » French to English » Management

risque social

English translation: social risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:risque social
English translation:social risks
Entered by: juliebarba

09:26 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: risque social
I am proofreading a management training document in which "risque social" has (almost) consistently been translated as "industrial risk." Is there a reason this should not just be "social risk"? "Industrial risk" seems to be something else entirely. "Labour risk" also shows up as a translation of "risque social."

Sample sentences:

"Les grands groupes sont de plus en plus confrontés à la problématique d’homogénéité des niveaux de performance de leurs usines implantées sur le territoire Européen ou d’Amérique du Sud par exemple et du contrôle des risques sociaux, voire de situations plus dures encore."

"Ce programme a pour vocation d’être déployé en premier lieu sur toutes les usines d’Europe centrale et de l’Est qui vous semblent fragiles ou présentant des risques sociaux."

Thanks for your input!
Expialidocious
France
For info & comment
Explanation:
Your second question - relations sociales.

'Les partenaires sociaux' if often the unions.

'Industrial relations' is fine for me for 'relations sociales'. In fact it's a pretty good fit. So is Labour relations.

Les partenaires sociaux européens sont des organismes représentant les travailleurs et le patronat et participant au dialogue social européen.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partenaires_sociaux_européens

But I'm really not sure that 'industrial risks' fits for your top question. Makes it sound like a plant accident! I'd have thought that it's either labour related in general or labour/union related.

But I'd really be tempted to check with the client. Just in case they are referring to unstable societies....!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 12:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cherry - I've just spent sometime having a good look at this one and there's quite a bit to suggest it could be social (society that is) as google results tend to lead straight to unstable countries. I looked in French and English and the Eng was coming up with things like 'social and environmental risks' - relating to south America....(but your second question is still definitely 'industrial/labour')
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hard to award points for this one, but this answer was the most helpful. Thanks to everyone for opinions & links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5industrial / labour risk
Sp and Fr to En
4labor/social risk
Jean-Christophe Helary
4social riskGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4 -1inglés
chany
3For info & comment
juliebarba
2work force risks/risks associated with the work force
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor/social risk


Explanation:
The text looks like it addresses the wage/labor differences that may create labor movements in coutries that see their industries delocalized to cheaper/more advantageous coutries. It is very clearly "social risk" or a variation.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industrial / labour risk


Explanation:
Industrial / labour risk is correct, "social" in this context is a false friend. Unless of course it is clear that the risk is much more wide ranging and general, "social" often refers to the relationship between management and employees, e.g. "partenaires sociaux".
Good luck.

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: But don't waffle, pick one or the other!
4 mins

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: There is nothing in the text to suggest that it is labour related only.
12 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: Industrial risk
15 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
27 mins

agree  Nina Iordache
35 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: industrial
51 mins

agree  Transitwrite: labour
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social risk


Explanation:
les risques sociaux englobe les risques qui concerne toute la "société" et non pas seulement la main d'oeuvre (labour).
Ils peuvent par exemple comprendre entre autres les nuisances sonores ou autres, les risques liés à la santé, les risques culturels etc...


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melissa McMahon: Agree that it applies to the whole "société" and not just "labour", but just as "societé" isn't "society", "social risk" isn't "risque sociale"
5 mins
  -> This is ridiculous "société" is used in my explanation only; the question is not about "société" but "risque social" and "société" can be replaced by 'population".

agree  B D Finch: IATE gives this translation, but min. reliability rating. The Grand Dico also translates it as "social risk". However the answer can only come from the context and "... voire de situations plus dures encore" indicates to me that societé here IS "society"
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inglés


Explanation:
social risk ( coup d'état, bankruptcy)

chany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "ingles" is hardly a translation
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work force risks/risks associated with the work force


Explanation:
is another possible interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 11:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_social is correct, than perhaps something like: "risks to society at large/overall societal risks"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For info & comment


Explanation:
Your second question - relations sociales.

'Les partenaires sociaux' if often the unions.

'Industrial relations' is fine for me for 'relations sociales'. In fact it's a pretty good fit. So is Labour relations.

Les partenaires sociaux européens sont des organismes représentant les travailleurs et le patronat et participant au dialogue social européen.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partenaires_sociaux_européens

But I'm really not sure that 'industrial risks' fits for your top question. Makes it sound like a plant accident! I'd have thought that it's either labour related in general or labour/union related.

But I'd really be tempted to check with the client. Just in case they are referring to unstable societies....!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-16 12:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cherry - I've just spent sometime having a good look at this one and there's quite a bit to suggest it could be social (society that is) as google results tend to lead straight to unstable countries. I looked in French and English and the Eng was coming up with things like 'social and environmental risks' - relating to south America....(but your second question is still definitely 'industrial/labour')

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Hard to award points for this one, but this answer was the most helpful. Thanks to everyone for opinions & links!