KudoZ home » French to English » Management

attributions

English translation: powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attributions
English translation:powers
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:55 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / administration
French term or phrase: attributions
decret precisant les attributions du Premier Ministre...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
powers
Explanation:
decree specifying the powers of the Prime Minister
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5powers
Marian Greenfield
4prerogative, competence/ responsibilities.
Shog Imas
3authority
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
powers


Explanation:
decree specifying the powers of the Prime Minister


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
41 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authority


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prerogative, competence/ responsibilities.


Explanation:
(a)It's what comes within his competence, his province.
(b) duties, functions, responsibilities.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench